HDR-1100S

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by steviedr, Jul 13, 2015.

Tags:
  1. steviedr

    steviedr
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    6,172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,571
    Looks like the rumours are true, new model available, looks like it doesn't do anything new but has had a lovely facelift. Site only has the new white model on show and oddly the older black model but does state the new is available in jet black.


    HDR-1100S 500GB White - Freesat
     
  2. Smiffy 2

    Smiffy 2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,921
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Bexhill on Sea
    Ratings:
    +302
    Looks interesting....and a snip at the price with built in Wi-Fi.
    I'll wait for a black one to become available I think.
    Have emailed Humax to find out when.
    Ideal replacement for my current "getting long in the tooth" FoxSat

    Edit. A few places have these available to order, but all are showing the black version as "out of stock".
    Weird.
    :confused:
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2015
  3. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,623
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,208
    I would keep the Foxsat as a second box. When equipped with the Custom Firmware it can do a lot more than the locked down freetime units.
     
  4. Smiffy 2

    Smiffy 2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,921
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Bexhill on Sea
    Ratings:
    +302
    Going to do that. I've organised a new dish and wiring to be installed as my current gear is, like I say, getting long in the tooth now.
    I'll get the guy to run a couple of extra cables into our bedroom and use the old one in there.
    The dish is just outside the bedroom window so not going to have miles of extra cabling running everywhere.
    Contacted Humax today regarding availability of the Black one, but it's not been launched yet, so me being impatient, I went for the white one. Should be here tomorrow.....
     
  5. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,623
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,208
    Interesting, if it does arrive you will be the first post I have seen from anyone that actually has one.
     
  6. Smiffy 2

    Smiffy 2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,921
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Bexhill on Sea
    Ratings:
    +302
    I've always been a bit of a pioneer....:D
     
  7. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,991
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Perchede 32460
    Ratings:
    +456
    Please post the software version it comes with.
     
  8. Smiffy 2

    Smiffy 2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,921
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Bexhill on Sea
    Ratings:
    +302
    Will do.
    Tomorrow night (with a bit of luck!)
     
  9. ian-d

    ian-d
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,435
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +164
    Have plenty of the white ones here, but the black one is expected to be a week or two behind. The unit certainly look much nicer, and of course does away with redundant inputs and now includes wifi, but apart from that...Pricing is similar to the unit it replaces, apart from when Humax sell direct and screw all retailers over!
     
  10. Clem_Dye

    Clem_Dye
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +625
    JL have the units in white, but not black. HumaxDirect is only listing the white versions too at present.


    Clem
     
  11. kevkbuk

    kevkbuk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,991
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,176
    Redundant inputs?
     
  12. Smiffy 2

    Smiffy 2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,921
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Bexhill on Sea
    Ratings:
    +302
    Humax have told me that the Black one is due to be shipped to suppliers some time next week.
    Impatient me has got a white one!
    :p
     
  13. Clem_Dye

    Clem_Dye
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +625
    Nah, I can wait. A white box when the rest of my kit is black just won't do.


    Clem
     
  14. Smiffy 2

    Smiffy 2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,921
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Bexhill on Sea
    Ratings:
    +302
    It will save my Missus dusting it
    o_Oo_Oo_O
     
  15. Fella55

    Fella55
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    325
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +120
    I'd be interested to know about the speed of boot up and operation of the new model. I have the HB1000 and the only thing I dislike about them is the boot up time and sluggish operational performance. Thanks in advance :)
     
  16. Smiffy 2

    Smiffy 2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,921
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Bexhill on Sea
    Ratings:
    +302
    Boot up time doesn't seem too bad. I have an original "FoxSat" and the performance is definitely "snappier" than that.
    PQ is spot on. First impressions are that it's much better than my old box. Much.
    Which is more than I can say for my new Sony Television
    How can they sell a telly with an EPG that won't allow you to "marker" an upcoming programme?????.....:(:(:(
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2015
  17. Fella55

    Fella55
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    325
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +120
    Thanks. Could you quantify "not too bad"? My HB1000 clocks in around 25-30 seconds (I've not actually measured it).

    Good to know that the other factors are looking good. I might replace one of my HB1000s with one of these. Or both if it proves worth the upgrade :)
     
  18. Smiffy 2

    Smiffy 2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,921
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Bexhill on Sea
    Ratings:
    +302
    Don't know if this is a "true" indication or not, but I've just switched it off, waited about 30 seconds and switched it back on again. It took approx 12 or so seconds to fire up and find the channel I was last watching.
     
  19. Fella55

    Fella55
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    325
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +120
    Sounds good, although they are slightly quicker if they have just been shut off! If it's around 15 seconds I'd be happy. What's it like navigating the menus? Any lag or delay noticeable?
     
  20. Smiffy 2

    Smiffy 2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,921
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Bexhill on Sea
    Ratings:
    +302
    No delay on navigation at all. Very "snappy".
    A true test of boot up will be in the morning.
    I'll post my findings then.
     
  21. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,623
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,208
    It means nothing, It can take a long time for the box to get into full low power sby.

    All of these will delay going into full sby (during any of these the box is fully booted other than the video and audio outputs), until the tasks are completed.

    1 You have an on-going recording
    2 You have an accurate recording due in the next 15 mins
    3 The box is processing recording deletions (Linux takes a while to delete files, unlike windows that simply change the File System location pointers. A file deleted cannot be restored on a Linux system.
    4 The box is performing various housekeeping duties, channel changes, software updates etc.

    The boot up time from sby is one of the most common comments from former Sky box owners, they don't realise their boxes don't ever go into full sby they just shut down the video and audio outputs consuming around 21W plus 24/7 over a EU compliant box (full sby 0.5W or less). This will cost over £20.00 annually on your energy bill.

    A HDR1000/1010S takes about 35 seconds or so to boot from low power sby. I would be surprised if your new box is significantly different.
     
  22. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,623
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,208
    You are not going to get significantly quicker from a box that has to have a low power sby mode power consumption of 0.5W or less. This requires that only the real time clock and the scheduled wake up times are available. Just powering the LNB takes a lot more power.

    How long does your PC take to boot from full sby ?
     
  23. Fella55

    Fella55
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    325
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +120
    Hi Graham,

    Thanks for the valuable input. That does make sense and it matches the experience I have with my existing boxes. I could live with a slow boot up so long as the user experience is "snappy". The HB1000s are sluggish in operation but other than this they are excellent. Given that the new boxes are reported as "snappy" in operation this indicates to me a slightly improved internals (processor).

    With regards to my PCs booting from full standby, thanks to the wonders of SSDs, they are both sub 20s :) and from sleep it's almost instantaneous!!
     
  24. Smiffy 2

    Smiffy 2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,921
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Bexhill on Sea
    Ratings:
    +302
    Checked this morning from "cold start".....10 seconds for the Freetime logo to appear, about another 15 before I got to the EPG. Hope that helps?
    Navigation still "snappy" lol!
    Rob
     
  25. Fella55

    Fella55
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    325
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +120
    It does, thank you for reporting back. Enjoy your new box. Suspect I will be joining you when the black variety becomes available.
     
  26. Smiffy 2

    Smiffy 2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,921
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Bexhill on Sea
    Ratings:
    +302
    Seriously, the white one doesn't look too bad.
    (If I keep saying it enough, I will convince myself :D:D:D)

    No seriously, it doesn't
     
  27. Fella55

    Fella55
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    325
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +120
    As you can probably imagine, the colour is going to be dictated by the "boss". For some reason she doesn't like white (over black).
     
  28. steviedr

    steviedr
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    6,172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,571
    Boot time sounds good, sky box cold start takes minutes
     
  29. Smiffy 2

    Smiffy 2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,921
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Bexhill on Sea
    Ratings:
    +302
    A few women are like that
    ;)
     
  30. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,991
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Perchede 32460
    Ratings:
    +456
    Tell her the shiny black shows any dust.
     

Share This Page

Loading...