HDMI to Scart converter problem

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by dhbdhb, Aug 20, 2013.

  1. dhbdhb

    dhbdhb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I bought an HDMI to Scart converter in order to view my laptop on the Scart only TV but when I connect it all up nothing appears on the TV. Any ideas as to how I might fix this?
     
  2. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Which convertor di you buy, and are you sure it is HDMI to Scart and not Scart to HDMI ?
     
  3. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,525
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,480
    Best to show a link to the Laptop, the ‘Converter’ and the TV you are using – folk can then advise on the suitability (or not) of the converter and how you will need to have the Laptop configured.

    What content are you hoping to view on the TV?

    Converting the Laptop HDMI Output to work with a SCART Input requires you to take a huge drop in resolution.

    Joe
     
  4. dhbdhb

    dhbdhb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2013
  5. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Have you tried with a different source rather than a Laptop ?

    What resolution are you running on the laptop ?

    Have you/Can you try the HDMI output from the laptop with a TV/Monitor with HDMI input ?

    Are you getting anything at all on the TV ?

    Have you configured the laptop to send via the HDMI port
     
  6. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,525
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,480
    According to the links you provide the Laptop has a VGA Out and the Display has a VGA In - best to use them and ditch the HDMI to SCART converter.

    The TV accepts [email protected] via VGA so you need to ensure the VGA port on the Laptop is set accordingly.

    Joe
     
  7. dhbdhb

    dhbdhb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes I might go the VGA route but I was hoping to get the audio on the TV too which was why I tried the converter.

    When connected up and I switch on the laptop I get to see the acer and windows start up screens on the TV briefly before they disappear and I get a blue screen. I can't find a way to get the picture back after that. Might there be a setting adjustment I can make on the laptop?

    Unfortunately I don't have any other hdmi devices that I can test on.
     
  8. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Ok that means the cable/convertor is working, it is just a setting on the laptop

    Are you sure that you have set the laptop to send an image via the HDMI port, usually a button on the top row of the keyboard possibly whilst pressing the FN (function) key.

    Also check the resolution is one that both the TV and the convertor can handle.

    Though whilst saying all that - VGA and a 3.5MM Audio lead would be better than a convertor, as you will get a higher resolution
     
  9. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,525
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,480
    HDMI > SCART – the converter you link too relies on your Source Outputting the correct Format of Video for the SCART Input on your TV, so 576i50 (not indicated as being supported on the page you link to) or 480i60 (which it says it supports and is what your Laptop initially Outputs during the VGA boot up process) however Its unlikely that the HDMI port on your Laptop supports those signal formats once it is up and running.

    You could try booting in SAFE mode (that sticks to VGA) and see if you can then lock the Laptop to 480i60 (though it’s going to look pretty ropey).

    The VGA connection will produce a far better image (even if you get HDMI to SCART to work) so best to work out the audio connectivity (assuming you need it on the TV).

    Joe
     
  10. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    As your TV has a Audio input coupled with your VGA input all you need is a 3.5mm to 2 x rca Audio cable. Problem sorted and so much better that a HDMi downscaler to Scart/Composite
     
  11. dhbdhb

    dhbdhb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes I think I will do that. Only you can't listen to audio and see picture from the laptop at the same time as the picture goes to the PC channel via the VGA and the audio goes to EXT 3 L/R terminals.

    I have same small speakers I can put into the laptop though so hopefully that will be better than from the laptop speakers.

    Thank you both very much for all your help today.
     
  12. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Hi

    According to the manual you can have VGA and Audio

    Seb
     
  13. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,525
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,480
    If the TV Manual is correct you can only 'listen' to the PC not view it at the same time - seems mental, you never know it may just be a translation error, I'd give it a go and see what happens!

    If it is correct then a set of external Speakers will be a better option.

    Joe
     
  14. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Jo, I read it like that first time round but I think it is saying that if you select source as EXT3 then you only get sound which makes more sense. If you select PC then you get sound and Video
     
  15. dhbdhb

    dhbdhb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Actually I was wrong I do get the audio too with the 3.5mm to L/R cable so I don't need the converter at all. The picture is slightly stretched out horizontally on the TV and I've tried all resolutions and there doesn't seem to be any way around it. It's not unwatchable though and better than watching on the laptop.

    Thanks again for all your help.
     
  16. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Glad you got it sorted
     
  17. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,525
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,480
    If you are Outputting the PC at [email protected] you likely have to set the TV Zoom Mode to 'Regular' for 4:3 viewing and run with black bars - otherwise try the various Zoom Modes on the TV to see which is the best compromise.

    Joe
     
  18. dhbdhb

    dhbdhb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks you Joe I'll try that when I get home tonight. Daniel
     
  19. dhbdhb

    dhbdhb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Unfortunately the TV's zoom is locked on full for the PC channel with no way of altering it so the 4:3 picture is stretched to fill the screen. I'll just have to go with it until I get around to modernising my TV.

    Thanks for all the help guys.
     
  20. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,525
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,480
  21. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    We have an ex demo Cello 32" LED with an inbuilt DVD for £165 if you are after something to replace your Tv

    Seb
     
  22. dhbdhb

    dhbdhb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm not looking for a new TV just now thanks Seb but I'll look into Powerstrip to see if I can get an improved picture on the one I've got.

    Thank you very much for all your help guys.

    Daniel
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice