HDMI switch

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by Ethan2000, Apr 23, 2007.

  1. Ethan2000

    Ethan2000
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    945
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Hereford
    Ratings:
    +65
    I could do with one of these as SKY HD is now on component as the PS3 is using my one HDMI slot, this looks like a great price, and I was wondering if anyone has seen/bought one ?

    CLICKY
     
  2. ali35

    ali35
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    247
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    colchester
    Ratings:
    +35
    I've just ordered one, someone on the cable section recomended it.
    Worth a try for 35 quid
     
  3. Ethan2000

    Ethan2000
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    945
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Hereford
    Ratings:
    +65
    yeah fair one i will do the same.
     
  4. lennon

    lennon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    226
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Got one on Friday. It seems to work ok although there are some wierd little quirks with it.

    It works perfectly with the PS3 but with SKY HD I have to switch SKY on and off a couple of times when the connection is selected for it to pick up the signal.

    Also when I left Sky on and then switched the TV off and then my partner switched sky off it seemed to muck up the HDMI signal from SKY as I had to reboot the sky box.

    This may be because I am running the power off the sky usb port though rather than the mains. Havent tried.

    Only two problems I have come across though other than that saves switching cables all the time!
     
  5. PhilNUK

    PhilNUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    881
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    just ordered one of these too... though after reading your post I am not as excited about getting it now.. .I have Sky HD, PS3 and upscaling DVD player, I will give it a try and see if there are any problems with mine.
     
  6. fid

    fid
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    600
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Wigan
    Ratings:
    +37
    have you tried running the hub of the ps3's usb port rather than the Sky

    I think that may resolve your issue!
     
  7. PhilNUK

    PhilNUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    881
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    would that mean having to turn your ps3 on in order to switch the hdmi over using the remote though?
    If I wanted to switch between sky and my upscaler would I have to turn on my PS3 to do that? or does it gain power even if the PS3 isn't powered up or in standby?
     
  8. leeA

    leeA
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    142
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    Yes, I ran mine from the PS3, but to switch sources you have to have it switched on too......It's now running from the adapter.
     
  9. badassbriant

    badassbriant
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    308
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    http://www.ebuyer.com/product/132435



    Says it need 5v to make sure it works automatically, will the following work?

    PS3
    Xbox 360 Elite
    Toshiba HD-E1
    Sky HD

    Read somewhere Sky HD doesn't work

    Thanks
     
  10. Pete_Venkman

    Pete_Venkman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    From the reviews on ebuyer it seems to work great.

    The only problem mentioned is that some early Sky HD boxes don't supply the 5v to trigger the auto switch feature. The solution is to get a small ac adaptor to power the unit.
     

Share This Page

Loading...