HDMI switch for older TV??

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by PJPaulie, Jun 14, 2015.

  1. PJPaulie

    PJPaulie
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi everyone! New to the forums, so if there is already a thread on this I apologize in advance.

    I have bought an HDMI switch (monoprice tech choice 3x1 HDMI switch) which works fine with my new tv (LG 60" year old) but does not work with my older tv (Sony Wega 50" 10 years old) even though the description says "Are you stuck with an older HDTV without enough HDMI ports for all your equipment?"

    Am I doing something wrong or do I need to order a certain HDMI switch model that will work with my older tv? The Wega only has one HDMI port and I'm trying to hook up my DVD/PS3/WIIU.

    Any and all suggestions are appreciated. I thank you in advance for your time and assistance.
     
  2. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    When you say doesnt work, in what way doesnt it work ?

    Is the switch you bought independently powered (does it have its own seperate power supply ) ?
     
  3. PJPaulie

    PJPaulie
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    independent - no separate power source. when I hook it up to my new tv, its fine and works. When its hooked up to the older tv, and I press the buttons to switch to ps3, etc, nothing happens. Its almost as though it doesn't recognize the unit.
     
  4. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Can i clarify, so it doesnt plug into the mains at all ?

    The reason I ask is that its likely to be trying to draw power from the TV if no seperate power supply, HDMi was never designed to do this but some devices may give enough power (new TV) to allow this whereas others may not.

    What exact model is it , do you have a weblink
     
  5. PJPaulie

    PJPaulie
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
  6. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Yes should be powered and then probably will work
     
  7. PJPaulie

    PJPaulie
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    awesome, thank you for your help!!!!!
     
  8. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,925
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,571
    'Older' TV's use 'older' chip sets and can be more problematic once you install a Switch between the Source and the Switch.

    As Seb says you will want to ensure any Switch you install is powered by an External PSU.

    EDID and HDCP can be problematic - a switch with good EDID and HDCP management along with updatable Firmware is a good option.

    https://www.octavainc.com/HDMI switch 5port.htm

    Joe
     
  9. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    I hope you are In USA Joe, as very late ?
     
  10. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,925
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,571
    Orlando today/tomorrow - Atlanta (Thurs to Sat) then NY (Sun to Wed).

    Busy week :)
     
  11. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Holmfirth today, possibly Bolton tomorrow.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • List

Share This Page

Loading...