HDMI switch and 15m run of HDMI - advice required from those in the know!

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by Mr Incredible, Dec 6, 2011.

  1. Mr Incredible

    Mr Incredible
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    23,986
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Fylde Coast
    Ratings:
    +13,926
    This is a pictorial representation of what I need to connect together.

    [​IMG]

    Requirement:- To connect both PS3 and Sky+ HD to both the PJ and TV.
    Comment:- I already have audio routed around the outside of the room using a 10m + 5m optical cable, coupler and a cheap manual optical switch. Hence I know where the 10m cable runs from the amp at "C" (under the TV - non-HDMI amp) around the hearth and into the corner of the room at point "B".

    Possible scenarios for connection and routing HDMI cables/switch/repeater

    (1)
    (a)Place a 3x2 switch (future expansion) like this:

    [​IMG]

    in close proximity to the two sources and Sink 1 at point "A". This means short HDMI cables can be used to connect these to the switch.
    (b) Then a single 15m run of an active cable like HD Cables £45 option:-

    15m ActiveWire High Speed HDMI Cable with Ethernet - 1.4 3D HDMI Cable - Free UK Delivery - Shipping Worldwide

    Cost:
    Switch: £40
    3 x 0.5m cables for 2 x sources and 1 x sink £12
    1 x Active 15m HDMi cable £45
    Total: £97

    (2)
    (a) as (1a)
    (b) A short 4m passive HDMI cable to point B, then an inline repeater like this for £10:

    Play.com - Buy HDMI Extender / Repeater online at Play.com and read reviews. Free delivery to UK and Europe!

    [​IMG]

    Then a passive 10m HDMi cable from B to C

    Cost:
    Switch: £40
    3 x 0.5m cables for 2 x sources and 1 x sink £12
    1 x 4m passive HDMI £5
    1 x inline repeater £10
    1 x 10m passive HDMI £10
    Total: £77

    (3)
    (a) Place the switch at point B and run 3 x 4m cables from sources and sink to the switch and then a passive 10m HDMi from the switch to the TV at C.

    Cost:
    Switch: £40
    3 x 4m cables for 2 x sources and 1 x sink £15
    1 x 10m passive HDMI £10
    Total: £65


    (4)
    (a) as (1a)
    (b) Run a 7m passive HDMi cable to point D, the inline repeater and then another 7m run from D to C.

    Cost:
    Switch: £40
    3 x 0.5m cables for 2 x sources and 1 x sink £12
    2 x 7m passive HDMI £15
    1 x inline repeater £10
    Total: £77

    (5)
    None of the above? What do you suggest?

    As the cable is easily accessible, I do not need to think about running CAT5 and looking at HDMi over CAT as the way to go. I'd like to use standard HDMI cables if possible.

    Overall I'm not too bothered about the active cable option being £30 more than the other options, but I'm looking for the configuration which is likely to give me the greatest chance of success in connecting my PS3 and Sky+HD to both the nearby PJ and the 14-15m distant TV.

    Thanks! :smashin:
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2011
  2. Mr Incredible

    Mr Incredible
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    23,986
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Fylde Coast
    Ratings:
    +13,926
    As I like pictures, here's a representation of the options I described above.

    Which will be the best combo to get this to work?

    [​IMG]
     
  3. Mr Incredible

    Mr Incredible
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    23,986
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Fylde Coast
    Ratings:
    +13,926
    No opinions from the aficionados?
     
  4. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,911
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,568
    On paper they could all work - how you get on in the real world will have to wait until you assemble the kit and try it out.

    Cascading kit and using kit that 'steals' power off of the HDMI signal bus can work but can also be problematic!

    Is or will 3D become a requirement?

    Joe
     
  5. Mr Incredible

    Mr Incredible
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    23,986
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Fylde Coast
    Ratings:
    +13,926
    No, no 3D.

    Joe, I know the options should work in theory, but out of 10, 10 being a rock solid guarantee to work, how would you score the options on balance? Or is that impossible to answer?
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2011
  6. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,911
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,568
    The best you can say is they might all work!

    A Matrix plus a decent gauge 15m HDMI cable would be a good option to start with.

    Joe
     
  7. Mr Incredible

    Mr Incredible
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    23,986
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Fylde Coast
    Ratings:
    +13,926
    Good job I was thinking the same! Awaiting 1 x Matrix and 1 x decent gauge HDMI. I'll post the results when I try it!
     
  8. Mr Incredible

    Mr Incredible
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    23,986
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Fylde Coast
    Ratings:
    +13,926
    Update:

    [​IMG]

    3x2 Switch

    15m HDMi Cable

    All working hunky-dory. Sky @ 1080i or 720p, PS3 @ 1080p.

    In the end I took a punt on a "cheap" cable but with the knowledge that the exact same cable appeared elsewhere for over £30. Not bad:- £7.99 15m HDMI cable worked with the switch. Not sure how well it would do on its own without the switch. Maybe I'll try it if I can be arsed! Maybe when I install my 1TB Sky+ HD upgrade.
     
  9. JUICE690

    JUICE690
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    916
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +32
    I'd appreciate if you gave it a try without the switch! :)

    I've tried to save money buying this cable:-
    Express 10m Ultra High-Speed HDMI Cable - COMPATIBLE: Amazon.co.uk: Electronics

    Only for it to not to put out a 60hz signal from my PS3 to my HD87 projector. I was going to go for the ivuna £30.00 (recommended to me here) cable after failing with ths one, but if your bargain £7.99 one works fine, then obviously i'll plump for that!
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2011
  10. Mr Incredible

    Mr Incredible
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    23,986
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Fylde Coast
    Ratings:
    +13,926
    The only test I could do because of the cable already being routed around the lounge, was to connect the PS3 direct to the Panasonic TV using the 15m cable I linked to. Not sure if the PS3 was outputting 60Hz or not, but I got an absolutely fine picture (1080p blu-ray) on the TV. HTH.
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2011
  11. JUICE690

    JUICE690
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    916
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +32
    Didn't even think to test the cable from PS3 to my tv!

    And, it works... but the same cable (PS3 to projector), doesn't, the projector can't pick up a signal. I know it can connect to the PS3, as I've tested it using a 1m hdmi cable though.

    Really appreciate your time Mr Incredible! looks like i'll have to start up a new thread to get help with this.

    Bugger.
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2011
  12. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,911
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,568
    If the TV supports 24p you may have been seeing 1080p24 (which is ideal as that's what's on the BD disc) - setting the BD to 1080p60 could cause problems as that's a higher bandwidth signal to carry over the installed cable!

    Joe
     
  13. Mr Incredible

    Mr Incredible
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    23,986
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Fylde Coast
    Ratings:
    +13,926
    You could be right Joe. However, I know the menu system on the PS3 outputs 1080p @ 60Hz because that's what displays on my PJ when it's showing the PS3 on startup. This menu showed fine on the TV as well. Not sure whether there was any significant bandwidth requirements for that or not. This HDMI malarky is more of an art than a science!
     
  14. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,911
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,568
    Most Installers would rather play Russian Roulette than face a whole House HDMI job!!!

    Joe
     

Share This Page

Loading...