Question HDMI splitter affects resolution

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by 77717, Jun 23, 2019.

  1. 77717

    77717
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    uk
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have connected my PC by HDMI to an iSolem splitter and then on to an HP LA2006x monitor using a a HDMI /DVI_D cable. Without the splitter in place the monitor finds the source with no problem. The monitor's highest resolution is 1600 x 900. With the Splitter added an error notice appears.........

    Input Signal Out of Range—Change resolution setting to 1600 x 900 – 60Hz—Indicates the

    monitor does not support the input signal because the resolution and/or refresh rate are set
    higher than the monitor supports (model LA2006x)


    The PC is running Win 10 pro 64 bit and the Intel HD Grahics console is set for the LA2206x at a resolution of 1600 x 900.

    Does the splitter change th resolution and is there any way around the problem ?.............Thanks
     
  2. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,932
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,575
    Distribution Amps (Splitters) don't 'change' anything - unless they state they are also processing the input signal.

    If you have multiple devices connected to the Output side of the Splitter the Source sees the EDID from all devices and will reset to a format all devices support.

    Some low cost Splitters will not pass the EDID and instead will use a standard set of EDID which is 'burnt' into the Splitter - that may not include the format you want to use.

    Why are you inserting the Splitter into the signal path?

    Joe
     
  3. 77717

    77717
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    uk
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dear Joe ................Thanks for the response. It is to allow video capture and avoiding problems with HDCP. I have tried just using the video capture hardware and it also brings up the same notification regarding resolution being to high.
     
  4. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,932
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,575
    'It is to allow video capture and avoiding problems with HDCP' - unless the DA is designed to 'manage' HDCP you will still run into HDCP issues.

    Assuming you want one resolution to the Display plus a different resolution to the capture device (plus HDCP management) you could consider the HDFury Integral² plus GoBlue adapter.

    HDfury Integral² - The Media Factory

    Joe
     
  5. 77717

    77717
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    uk
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks again. The hardware works on the TV, 1920 /1080, so I guess the Monitor resolution is the problem.
     

Share This Page

Loading...