HDMI Spitter and Tivo over CAT5e

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by Iamnotthemessia, Mar 11, 2017.

  1. Iamnotthemessia

    Iamnotthemessia
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +0
    My house is cat5e wired and the tivo box is distributed over it. I've splitt the hdmi output from the tivo so i can watch movies in the cinema room. The cinema set up is fine since the spitter hdmi output goes directly into the amp but picture signal is lost in the tv room (cat5e distributed through hdmi to cat5e convertor) but not remote control connectivity. The splitter has a power supply although it gets its power from the tivo hdmi.If I want to watch ondemand i have to unplug the hdmi cable to the convertor and plug it into the splitter which is fine but messy but why is the signal lost through the spitter?
     
  2. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    27,978
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,336
    Does the TiVo work with the TV if you connect it directly to the Extender?

    Joe
     
  3. Iamnotthemessia

    Iamnotthemessia
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes if i take the tivo hdmi cable straight into the cat5e convertor it works fine always has. it's just now that i've introduced a splitter I've lost tv signal.
     
  4. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    27,978
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,336
    'The splitter has a power supply although it gets its power from the tivo hdmi' - are you using the PSU?

    'now that i've introduced a splitter I've lost tv signal' - possibly time to try a different Distribution Amp (Splitter).

    You could try swapping over which Display is connected to the A and B Outputs on the Distribution Amp - low cost units often 'cheat' the B Output and don't handshake properly with the attached device.

    Joe
     
  5. Iamnotthemessia

    Iamnotthemessia
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have tried using the psu and power from the tivo hdmi, I also bought two splitters one expensive one from Maplins that could handle encoding etc and a cheap one from a satellite shop to no avail. I've run the tivo on its own through the splitter aswel and still no joy. The convertor is this one..
    CYP PU-106-tx Puma HDMI Over CAT (transmitter Only)
     
  6. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    27,978
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,336
    Ideally you install a Distribution Amp (Splitter) with EDID management and the ability to update/change Firmware to deal with the type of issue you are encountering - we have our Octava HDDA12A - which is very 'robust' but not a cheap option.

    HDDA12A – The Media Factory

    Joe
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice