HDMI remote switcher that was advertised in a banner on this site?

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by Alexg, Sep 8, 2007.

  1. Alexg

    Alexg
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2001
    Messages:
    234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Guys,

    Advertised in one of the banners on this site was a 3way HDMI switcher for about £35, anyone know what company this was, I clicked the link at the time but didn't bookmark it!!

    Thanks.
     
  2. Alexg

    Alexg
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2001
    Messages:
    234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. mossym

    mossym
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    13,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +2,802
    just ordered the switcer from cableuniverse last week. hasn't arrived yet(but i'm in ireland, expecting it today). V1.3 is the latest and greatest, you want to make sure whatever switcher you get supports it
     
  4. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,521
    Hello Alex G

    In truth being HDMI v1.3 compliant will have little if any meaning for the vast majority of folk.

    The HDMI specification is constantly being updated to keep the Specification ahead of the Source/Display Hardware manufacturers and to encompass new features the Hardware manufacturers dream up as the next 'must have' three letter acronym.

    The vast majority of available hardware will more than happily function through an HDMI v1.0 spec Switch but market forces are such that everyone is now demanding v1.3 compliance; even though they have no Source or Display kit that's v1.3 compliant!

    If you have the time take a look at the FAQ on HDMI.org - see http://www.hdmi.org/learningcenter/index.aspx

    Joe

    PS Being HDMI v1.3 compliant is no guarantee that a switch is more compatible with your Source/Display gear compared to a non v1.3 compliant switch.
     
  5. mossym

    mossym
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    13,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +2,802
    PS3?
     
  6. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,521
    Hello mossym

    HDMI includes a 'backwards compatible' compatibility specification.

    Your PS3 has an HDMI v1.3 Compliant Output transmitter chip but in reality there is not much in the way of 'HDMI v1.3' on-board the PS3 and where there is an 'v1.3' feature then your v1.3 Compliant Display has to also be compatible with that 'v1.3' feature.

    The v1.3 specification allows the Source and Display manufacturers to pick and choose which of the enhancement features of v1.3 they implement - you could end up with a v1.3 Compliant Source talking to a v1.3 Compliant Display but doing nothing that couldn't be achieved via an all v1.0 compliant connection!

    Where you have a Source that's 'HDMI 1.3' compliant and a Display that's HDMI v1.0 compliant the 'system' will automatically revert to the HDMI v1.0 feature set.

    All version of HDMI are capable of carrying SD and HD video up to 1080p

    For the vast majority of folk HDMI v1.3 compliance in a switch is a bit of future proofing but of no real consequence for their current Source/Display hardware.

    Joe
     
  7. mossym

    mossym
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    13,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +2,802
    ps3 supports deep color, which i've seen in action and is impressive, toshiba have a new range of tv's that support v1.3, if the guys i work with are to be believed. Not sure what features of 1.3 they will support. in my book still better to get the switch with 1.3 compliance now than wish you had in a year
     
  8. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,521
    Hello mossym

    So with your PS3 you'll require a 'Deep Colour' enabled Display and then sit and wait for Hollywood to completely revamp its Production methods to give us better than 8-bit encoding of SD and HD movies.

    Deep Colour will most likely first appear in games well before you get higher bit rate movie encoding.

    As you say it wont hurt to have an HDMI v1.3/1.3a enabled Switch its just that for many folk its not an absolute necessity at this time.

    Joe
     
  9. cybrey

    cybrey
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    572
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +64
    I agree with Joe .. this 1.3 compliance thing is over hyped beyond belief. People seem to get very hung up on it. As Joe said if your buying new then get 1.3 compliant devices ... but if you have 1.2 -> 1.0 don't overly worry about it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...