HDMI Override - Optical Output

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by Gary_D, Jan 31, 2009.

  1. Gary_D

    Gary_D
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +0
    Whats happened to the HDMI audio override? It's always worked fine for me to output audio via the optical out. Today went to watch BBCHD and no sound. Checked the override set to on - which it was. Reset the box and no change. Then set the override to 'off' and sure enough the output works again - although I don't know if 5.1 dd signal is working yet. Has this happened to anyone else, or has my box got screwed, or am I going mad?!
     
  2. Badger0-0

    Badger0-0
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    20,601
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Spaghetti Junction (really)
    Ratings:
    +1,923
    I've just checked for you.
    HDMI override is on.

    I'm seeing the variety show and getting a DD 2.0 feed :thumbsdow

    It's obviously gone tits up at their end mate.

    I'd say everything is working ok :smashin:
     
  3. Gary_D

    Gary_D
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are you saying your HDMI override is on and you get sound through optical? I'm on the variety show also but I only get sound on optical with HDMI set to off?
     
  4. Badger0-0

    Badger0-0
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    20,601
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Spaghetti Junction (really)
    Ratings:
    +1,923
    HDMI override on = Dolby pro logic Digital (DD 2.0)

    HDMI override off = Dolby pro logic (vanilla stereo)
     
  5. Badger0-0

    Badger0-0
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    20,601
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Spaghetti Junction (really)
    Ratings:
    +1,923
    Maybe it's a setting thing on your amp?

    If you have an "auto" option, you might want to go with that.
     
  6. WGLOVER

    WGLOVER
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,598
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Billinge, Wigan
    Ratings:
    +121
    I have found, on quite a few occasions, when I switch to BBC HD, that there was no sound. The cure was to to pause and resume. Switching back to live play then played the sound.
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2009
  7. Gary_D

    Gary_D
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is driving me mad! I've triple checked everything. With override set to 'on' I get NO sound through the optical cable. But when I set to 'off' I get sound but no DD 5.1 signal, so I know the optical cable / amp link works OK. I've had this set for months with no problems before so something has definately changeD.

    Any ideas?
     
  8. Gary_D

    Gary_D
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just to update on this....tried again this evening and this time got sound through optical on all channels except BBC HD when HDMI override set to 'on'. Tried another reboot and this time back came the sound came back to BBC HD also :clap:. Not sure if DD 5.1 signal OK and there hasn't been a transmission yet but I'm confident it will be OK.

    So, I'm pretty sure there was a fault that has been fixed - maybe local only.
     

Share This Page

Loading...