HDMI over CAT5 or CAT6

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by Gary Paffett, Feb 8, 2014.

  1. Gary Paffett

    Gary Paffett
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Suffolk, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I am refurbishing some rooms in my house and want to put in some cabling while I have the floor boards up so as to run a HD video signal.

    As far as I can make out the best way to do this over distances over 10M is with twin CAT5 or 6 cables. I am also looking to split a single HDMI feed to multiple rooms. The best piece of kit I have found so far seems to be this: 1x4 HDMI over Cat 5/6 Splitter (TwinWire) from HDanywhere - Split 1 HDMI source to 4 HDTVs with IR passback

    I am open to other suggestions for equipment though.

    My main question is about faceplates on the walls. As these units sit at the back of the TV so do I connect the CAT5 cables to a faceplate on the wall then other cables out the other side or do I just run the CAT5 cables through holes in the wall.
     
  2. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Hi

    If you can run 3 x cat6 to each room as then you can also have Internet access in each room for Smart TVs or other devices.

    For HDMi over Cat5/6 you should run direct from the transmitter to the receiver without any faceplates, use brush type plates to make it more aesthetically pleasing.

    If you are every going to have more sources have a look at our special offer on the 4x4 HDMI over dual Cat5/5 matrix as this will give more flexibility in the future.

    4x4 HDMI Over Dual Cat5e 6 Matrix
     
  3. Gary Paffett

    Gary Paffett
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Suffolk, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not meaning to question you but what is the problem with using faceplates? Also I guess using connectors to extend the CAT6 cables are also a bad idea?

    I have 2 sky HD boxes at the moment and want to split both of them to different rooms but at the moment they both sit next to TV's in the 2 reception rooms downstairs not in a central rack if you like.

    Either I need to move the boxes to a central rack or split the HDMI source before it goes to receivers and splitters?

    I hope that makes sence?
     
  4. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Hdmi over cat 5/6 needs a good reliable strong connection and any join affects this so we don't recommend them.

    Yes the boxes would need to be near the matrix or transmitter especially if you also needed ir control.
     
  5. Gary Paffett

    Gary Paffett
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Suffolk, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    Thanks again. There aren't many detailed pictures of your system on the site especially the back of the transmitter and receiver. Where can I find some more?

    Also how many and of what type cables would you recommend? Obviously the 2 CAT6 for the HD TV 1 CAT6 for Network. Is it worth also running a COAX do you think?
     
  6. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
  7. Gary Paffett

    Gary Paffett
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Suffolk, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    I guess you would recommend the Coax be a constant run as well or would this be ok to run through a wall plate?
     
  8. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    No coax is fine through faceplates.
     
  9. Mido73

    Mido73
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    Isn't this 4x4 HDMI matrix the same as Monoprice brand?
     
  10. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    I don't know we have them manufactured for us, but I know that the basic chassis is used for others.
     
  11. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Also I think Monoprice are a US company , we are based in a Yorkshire, uk.
     
  12. Gary Paffett

    Gary Paffett
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Suffolk, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK 2 more questions.

    1. What is the best way to extend a single HDMI/CAT6 run over 20m.

    2. How long are the IR cables? And can you get an extender to run the cable over longer distances?
     
  13. Mido73

    Mido73
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Right, it is a US company. I'm based in UAE, so buying from either is ok with me. Would this matrix be ok with patch panels and wall plates for 30-35m distance?
     
  14. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Gary

    You could try a 20m hdmi cable though a little long for reliability. Otherwise it's a hdmi over dual cat5 extender.

    Yes ir can be extended but we don't sell the extensions not sure max distance
     
  15. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Mido

    I couldn't recommend any dual cat5/6 matrix over that distance with wall plates and patch panel. Better chance if cat6 but also depends on the the resolution you are trying to use
     
  16. Gary Paffett

    Gary Paffett
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Suffolk, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    So if I run a long HDMI cable for the 1 TV from the SKY box first I will have to split the HDMI feed at the box and also how will the IP work? Will I still have to run this with the coax?
     
  17. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Yes you will need a splitter and you will have to use the coax for IR. Cat6 would definitely be better
     
  18. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,513
    Once you go past 15m you will want single or dual CAT6 for max reliability and use appropriate Extenders (with IR Passthru).

    As previously outlined where possible avoid all unnecessary breaks in the CAT cable runs as they add the potential for small voltage drops which cab disturb the signal.

    If you are refurbishing now is a good time to also run conduit which can be used to update the system as tech changes over the next few years.

    Do you have a schematic of what you are trying to achieve?

    Joe
     

Share This Page

Loading...