1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HDMI DVI - Laptop to Plasma

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by DrDel, Sep 19, 2005.

  1. DrDel

    DrDel
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just bought a HDMI DVI cable

    I have a Dell XPS2 laptop and a Pioneer PDP 5040

    I plugged the cable into Input 3 of the Pioneer Receiver for the TV and turned on the laptop once connected.

    I hit Input 3 on my remote control and get a blank screen.

    What am I doing wrong ? i am trying to view the laptop on the 50" plasma.
     
  2. Jim_Fear

    Jim_Fear
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,799
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Caterham
    Ratings:
    +59
    You probably need to activate the second display on the laptop
     
  3. DrDel

    DrDel
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    my apologies

    I hit the Function F8 key (labelled CRT/LCD) and nothing happens.. still a black screen.. what gives?
     
  4. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    The resolution and/or timing the dell is sending are incompatible with HDMI port. It's intended for video signals, and is truly crap with a PC. You'll need powerstrip to get it to function really. You can get a picture at 1280/720 60Hz, but the overscan is so ridiculous you can't see the taskbar, or 1/2 your icons. Give in, use VGA.
     
  5. DrDel

    DrDel
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    give in?


    argh!

    based on the advice of people on this forum I went out and bought the HDMI DVI cable because it reportedly looked sweet!!!!!

    now I am hearing to just give up and go VGA! what the fudge??!
     
  6. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    There are folks who use the HDMI port for this. One guy posted his settings, which made us realise he's forced a resolution something like 1120x690 to get rid of overscan. I can't imagine how this would 'look better' than native on VGA. The thing is simply not PC friendly, and Pioneer never said it was.
     
  7. a_nicholson

    a_nicholson
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the same issues with my 37PV500. I heard read that HDMI was better than VGA, it was just a matter of using powerstip to get the correct resolution. So I bought a DVI->HDMI cable and spent a full day trying to get the correct setting, never found the right setting so gave up. I seem to remeber someone posting some powerstrip settings for a Pio though, might be worth a search.
     
  8. DrDel

    DrDel
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  9. Jazz Monkey Jr

    Jazz Monkey Jr
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    13,810
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Garstang, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1,523
    That's the one, it just gives you the flexibility of different resolutions and refresh rates.
     

Share This Page

Loading...