1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HDMI Cable - for 360???

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by Cowden_harley, Oct 25, 2005.

  1. Cowden_harley

    Cowden_harley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    4,646
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    FIFE, SCOTLAND
    Ratings:
    +217
  2. nogimmix

    nogimmix
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2003
    Messages:
    2,096
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Kent & Canary Wharf
    Ratings:
    +83
    Let's hope this is true.

    Will mean I can connect the 360 via hdmi and my normal xbox via component.
     
  3. Cowden_harley

    Cowden_harley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    4,646
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    FIFE, SCOTLAND
    Ratings:
    +217
    certainly how it reads it would be a HDMI cable. Im going to hold on for a better description if it turns out it is im importing one.
     
  4. Cowden_harley

    Cowden_harley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    4,646
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    FIFE, SCOTLAND
    Ratings:
    +217
  5. PioRow

    PioRow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    848
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    I'm guessing it takes the signal from the component cable and converts it to a signal that HDMI can handle. I doubt that the 360 outputs a pure digital signal.
     
  6. Kopite4Ever

    Kopite4Ever
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Liverpool: European Capital of Football 2005/2006
    Ratings:
    +76
    this item goes against all what M$ has said about the 360's output. seems strange as they have approve all 3rd party accessories and doing so for a HDMI cable seems weird as id have thought they themselves would want to be first out with this connection. makes little difference as the 360's output at the moment is analouge anyways
     
  7. Cowden_harley

    Cowden_harley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    4,646
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    FIFE, SCOTLAND
    Ratings:
    +217
    ^^^ fully agree thought that myself. But its great for releasing that component input on your tv.
     
  8. Pooon

    Pooon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    7,126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Canterbury, Kent
    Ratings:
    +731
    Just use the video switching facility on your amp. An amp worth its salt these days should have component switching
     
  9. Kopite4Ever

    Kopite4Ever
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Liverpool: European Capital of Football 2005/2006
    Ratings:
    +76
    most amps unless its top end dont allow progressive passthrough though poon, i think this is the case with mine as well but not sure.
     
  10. Pooon

    Pooon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    7,126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Canterbury, Kent
    Ratings:
    +731
    Thats odd, mines only a entryish model, Yamaha dsp640, and that does it, so i'm assuming that it is now a pretty standard feature
     
  11. Kopite4Ever

    Kopite4Ever
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Liverpool: European Capital of Football 2005/2006
    Ratings:
    +76
    maybe they have started adding the feature as standard then, i know when i was researching amps this wasnt the case. i actually dont think ive tried it on mine as i havnt needed to. worst case scenario just get a component switcher for about a tenner
     
  12. Munkey Boy

    Munkey Boy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,558
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +4,339
    My entry level (£250ish) Yamaha amp allows progressive component switching. Its a couple of years old now.
     
  13. PioRow

    PioRow
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    848
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    I will be mighty disapointed if my Yamaha amp doesnt do progressive pass through. I think its a DSP620.
     
  14. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,496
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +995
    That's how my current xbox is hooked up! :thumbsup:
     
  15. Chris White

    Chris White
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    maybe we through hdmi it will upscale to higher than 420p?
     
  16. Member 55145

    Member 55145
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    12,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,489
    Kopite MS have said that the 360 WILL output digital
     
  17. Kopite4Ever

    Kopite4Ever
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Liverpool: European Capital of Football 2005/2006
    Ratings:
    +76
    were ? last i seen when they were explaining the console at the moment the console outputs in analouge mode but could be made digital with a tweak from them
     

Share This Page

Loading...