HDMI cable - can anyone help?

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by emily_newcastle, Jan 14, 2008.

  1. emily_newcastle

    emily_newcastle
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,
    I'm having some problems with an HDMI cable i've just bought to hook up to my ps3. When I first hooked it up it took ages for anything to happen, then when it did it seemed to be working fine and then it started cutting out every few minutes (also getting the snow picture that old tv's used to get when tuning in new channels etc) then it cut out completely and I would get a "Mode Not Supported" message on my tv.... I've tried using it in all 3 hdmi outputs on my tv with no joy.

    Any suggestions will be greatly appreciated.

    My tv is a Samsung Plasma PS42Q97HDX/XEU

    (I'm not very good with technical stuff so I hope this is enough information to go off to start with)

    Thanks alot in advance
     
  2. avolee

    avolee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    3,850
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +734
    have you reset what resolution your ps3 is set at, hold the power button on the ps3 when powerin up and let it beep twice, this resets the resolution, which you have to do every time you change the cable type(ie going from scart to hdmi) going to the tv. :)
     
  3. emily_newcastle

    emily_newcastle
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, it seems to be working for the time being, it did this before then started to cut out....and just as I type this I just got the snow thing again for a split second.....and now it's cutting out again.... ok I am starting to think it's a dodgy cable (got it off ebay cheap as chips). Do you think this could be what the problem is? Should I invest in a quality cable?
     
  4. avolee

    avolee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    3,850
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +734
    have you reset the ps3 resolution? if you have then it may well be the cable, especially if it has only been doing it since you changed to hdmi.
     
  5. emily_newcastle

    emily_newcastle
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    When I turned it on before it said it detected an HDMI cable and did I want to switch to that yes or no.... will this switch the resolution for me or do I have to do it manually?
     
  6. avolee

    avolee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    3,850
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +734
    if you chose yes it should work, if you had no problems with the other cable, its probably the hdmi one is faulty.
     
  7. emily_newcastle

    emily_newcastle
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thought as much.... lesson learned I guess, I suppose you get what you pay for really....won't be doing that again.

    Thanks for your help :thumbsup:
     
  8. avolee

    avolee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    3,850
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +734
  9. Tony Hoyle

    Tony Hoyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,347
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Stockport
    Ratings:
    +231
    It could be HDCP on the TV failing as well rather than the cable (mine does that sometimes if I switch input sources too fast). Check with another cable anyway of course.
     
  10. Tony Hoyle

    Tony Hoyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,347
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Stockport
    Ratings:
    +231
  11. mark1000

    mark1000
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    5,936
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +863
    True to a point but don't go spending a fortune on a hdmi cable, i just got one from asda for £9.99 and the build quality is fine.


    Mark.

    Edit... cable was philips 1.5 mtr
     
  12. emily_newcastle

    emily_newcastle
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0

Share This Page

Loading...