hdmi 2 on panasonic th42px70

Discussion in 'Panasonic TVs Forum' started by MURPHYJL, Jan 13, 2008.

  1. MURPHYJL

    MURPHYJL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    114
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hello

    i tried to connect my ps3 to the hdmi2 port on the above telly and got sound only.The manual says this port is for digital sound only however on page 42 of the manual it shows that you can connect a dvd to this port. Anything i can do you allow me to use this port?

    thanks
     
  2. chrispeters

    chrispeters
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Messages:
    199
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    I have my ps3 running thru HDMI2 with no probs at all.....
    It took me a while to get the ps3 to output thru HDMI in the ps3 video settings.I had to connect it via component first,then i could see the ps3 display to get into the vid settings,change to hdmi on ps3,then reconnect usin your hdmi cable.
     
  3. MURPHYJL

    MURPHYJL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    114
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    when you press av on the panasonic remote do you have the option to select PC. The manual shows you should have the option but i dont seem to.
     
  4. GerryH3

    GerryH3
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    578
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +62
    PS3 works fine on HDMI 2 on my 42PX70. It sounds like you need to enable HDMI video output in the display settings on your PS3.

    You'll probably need to connect the PS3 via component or scart so that you have a visible display. Then select Settings/Display Settings/Video Output settings and select the HDMI option.
     
  5. MURPHYJL

    MURPHYJL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    114
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    thats the funny thing. when i plug the cable into hdmi1 it works fine. when i put into the hdmi2 i get sound only. i,m using the hdmi1 for something else otherwise i would just use it.
     
  6. chrispeters

    chrispeters
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Messages:
    199
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    You need to go to setup...and go into your input labels (pc is probably set to skip) have you read any of the manual ? or are you like me and just play it by ear :rotfl:
     
  7. chrispeters

    chrispeters
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Messages:
    199
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Have you tried to plug whatever u have in HDMI1 into HDMI2 ? see if that works.
     
  8. MURPHYJL

    MURPHYJL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    114
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    chears

    that worked. i did read the manual but missed that. The HDMI2 is now working.

    thanks.:clap:
     
  9. chrispeters

    chrispeters
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Messages:
    199
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    no problem, glad you got it fixed :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...