1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HDE - little talked of feature (NexTView)

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by PC Nut, May 5, 2004.

  1. PC Nut

    PC Nut
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    646
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    South West
    Ratings:
    +66
    NexTView Electronic Programme Guide

    Not to sure if this feature actually works or how the info is gathered, am I right in assuming that the info is gathered from the teletex pages?
     
  2. suzywong

    suzywong
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've never got it to do anything, in fact EPG is "greyed out" in the menu...

    ....but then i've probably got the HDE set up incorrectly!
     
  3. PC Nut

    PC Nut
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    646
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    South West
    Ratings:
    +66
    Ive looked in a few showrooms (dixons) and seen this feature and never had any luck getting to do anything, always says unavaliable. If any Retailers have the answer let us know please!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  4. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Likewise. Greyed out on mine.

    You can find information about Nextview here
     
  5. Steve Rollings

    Steve Rollings
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think it is only on european channnels, Sony have had the option on their CRT and (LCD) for a fair while, but it never worked. I had it on a analogue satellite box once , it worked for all the German channels
     
  6. iamthenewno2

    iamthenewno2
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +5
    No UK channel sends the data for this feature, I believe that you can use Teletext to produce a cut down service but this is poor and seems to take longer than walking to the shop to buy a TV Guide.
     
  7. PC Nut

    PC Nut
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    646
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    South West
    Ratings:
    +66
  8. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    What's more incredible is that article I linked to is almost 7 years old now and we still don't have the feature. How backward is this country??? DRAWKCAB That's how much.
     
  9. Costas

    Costas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,662
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Ratings:
    +121
    Guys,
    The NextView feature (EPG on Pioneer) is a feature provided by very few non-Uk broadcasters for quite a few years now. My old Sony 32 WS CRT (imported multisystem) had it on and it still works well with satellite channels like TV5 (France) and one -two from Germany. When I moved to the Pioneer 434 plasma the EPG feature does not work. This is because of the software version on our plasmas targeted only to UK. If you look at a 434 in Germany or France you will find that EPG and hence NextView are working..
    By the way I disagree with one of the comments earlier.... Nextview is not slow is pretty fast, faster thatn Sky EPG on my Sony...it uses the old teletext technology ...which faster so far!
     
  10. SamirP

    SamirP
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,232
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    South Of The River
    Ratings:
    +32
    I've also got NexTView on my 4yr old Philips 9616
     
  11. iamthenewno2

    iamthenewno2
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +5
    I think you mean my comment, I didn't say NexTView was slow but rather the lower level version you can use if no broadcaster transmits the full signal, well it is on my TV.
     

Share This Page

Loading...