hddvd player net conection

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by joepaint, Jan 23, 2008.

  1. joepaint

    joepaint
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi .Can anyone help me get the toshiba HD-E1 connected to the net. I have it wired into a router from virgin broadband modem. I have tried what the manual says but i get can't find server.:lease:
     
  2. kingfats

    kingfats
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    36,741
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +8,969
    Hi mate :)
    Sometimes it takes a few attempts to get things going ( took mine about five times to connect when i first got the Xe1) if it does not connect,power down and retry. :smashin:
    Also make sure:
    DHCP and DNS are on and Proxy settings to OFF. :)
     
  3. Hovvy

    Hovvy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    can you download these firmware updates onto a disc from tosh website and load them up.
     
  4. choddo2006

    choddo2006
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    8,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +542
  5. joepaint

    joepaint
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Kingfat, I have tried what you said but still no luck. I cannot get connected to a ps3 either, says dns error.
     
  6. Dave2

    Dave2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +529
    Your router need setting up , maybe try putting the ip assigned to your tosh in the DMZ
     
  7. joepaint

    joepaint
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hI. I have just had the router set up by a pro. At the time i asked him about the connection to the player and he said it should work, but he had no experience with hddvd download matters.
     
  8. jon1

    jon1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,976
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    out in the sticks
    Ratings:
    +170



    Is it a wireless router?..if so then the ps3 should pick it up ..with the ps3 being wifi

    jon
     
  9. joepaint

    joepaint
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Jon 2. Yes it is a wireless router,but i am useing a cable to connect to the ps3 and the toshiba just now.The trouble is i am getting similar messages saying can not find server. Thanks for your suggestion.
     

Share This Page

Loading...