HDCP on Sky HD's HDMI

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by StooMonster, Mar 25, 2006.

  1. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,974
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    Is it a given that Sky HD's HDMI will have HDCP enabled: on everything, on somethings, on nothing?

    StooMonster
     
  2. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    28,724
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,513
    Hello Stoo

    I believe its a given that no one knows for sure!

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  3. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,974
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    I know, but where would these forums be without millions of posts of speculation about unannounced/unavailable products?

    StooMonster
     
  4. andythescientis

    andythescientis
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,321
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +110
    TW is using HDCP, so the assumption that it would not be implemented straight away is incorrect.

    So far, pride, the magic flute and sin city all require HDCP.
     
  5. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,955
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +84
    there's definitely been speculation that the analogue outputs will work for hindef initially though nothing to say how long for. I'd be delighted if they go down the line of only adding it to movies as its really the football and series I'm after HD for.
     
  6. Stephen Neal

    Stephen Neal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Messages:
    6,595
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +920
    I think there has been some suggestion that the HDCP will be permanently enabled, to avoid "why has my picture gone blank" calls to customer support that would happen were it to be occasional. There have also been suggestions that the HDCP handshaking between receiver and display might mean that you got a nasty delay as you were surfing if the HDCP came and went channel by channel.

    Sky initially stated that they wouldn't downres HD Component outputs on "Sky branded" channels - though there is nothing to stop other broadcasters implementing it, or Sky branding some channels as something other than Sky!
     

Share This Page

Loading...