1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HDCP compliant DVI to VGA converters (!!!)

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by GranPremio, Mar 14, 2005.

  1. GranPremio

    GranPremio
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wisely folk

    I have on the desk in front of me - two different makes of DVI to VGA converters, both claiming to be HDCP compliant. The first one from the USA and the second one from Korea.

    Both do the job admirably and produce a crisp, bright, high definition picture, currently from PC over DVI. Does anyone know how I can check the HDCP compliance of these devices?

    After carrying out tests and validating the claims of these devices I will be looking to import a 'bunch' for sale to Panny owners!! It is claimed by the Korean manufacturer, that as this ships out on VGA and not component, it does not fall foul of the HDMI rules, and has indeed been granted an HDMI licence specifically for this box.

    ....always knew there would be a solution.... where is Mr Triggs when you need him??!
     
  2. Andrew_P_S

    Andrew_P_S
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I also have a USA version - seems fine - stung by customs though!!!

    Not checked (dont know how to!) the HDCP compliance
     
  3. Supersonic72

    Supersonic72
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    I thought this sort of thing was supposed to be against the 'rules' of compliance
    from the threads I read here a few weeks ago...

    Supposed to be a "Will never happen, never be allowed' product, etc, etc...
     
  4. Supersonic72

    Supersonic72
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    Oh..meant to ask...

    How much?
     
  5. Dutch

    Dutch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,562
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +257
    You could try it with an upscaling DVD player such as a Pioneer 868 or Denon 2910. If they work fine, I might be interested in one of these gizmos... ;)

    Steve
     
  6. Andrew_P_S

    Andrew_P_S
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dutch

    That would test the HD part - but kind of tested that with the PC - the DVD players dont add an HDCP flag to the signal - it is this bit I need to test
     
  7. GranPremio

    GranPremio
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have pictures of it working with a Denon 3910, not tried myself though. Anyone NW UK (Oldham area) would gladly bring round to play!
     
  8. Dutch

    Dutch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,562
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +257
    Well they should do if they comply with DVD licensing rules on copy-protected (Macrovision) DVDs.

    Steve
     
  9. Piers

    Piers
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,971
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +227
    GP,

    I've got Euro 1080 here and the Quali receiver's output is HDCP enabled. Happy to test your new toy here.
     
  10. peezee

    peezee
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    AFAIK the 3910 is fully HDCP compliant, therefore if that box does work with a 3910 then it must be HDCP compliant itself - amazingly!

    Hmm... HDCP compliant - or HDCP hacked? :D
     
  11. GranPremio

    GranPremio
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Piers/Peezee

    Forgive my ignorance on this matter. I thought that even though the 3910 was HDCP capable - it will still play to a non HDCP screen, provided the content did not trigger the HDCP flag?? Eg, if I delved into the depths of my DVD collection, stuffed one into the 3910, and upscaled it to 720p/1080i, I would not need an HDCP display?

    Am I barking, like a rabid dog, up the wrong tree? If I am, then alls well, I guess it will be easy to test!
     
  12. dino2021

    dino2021
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,520
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +106
    Think what Piers is saying is that he has a source that IS 100% HDCP via Euro1080, and he is happy to test!?
     
  13. Likvid

    Likvid
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    You need to find content that is HDCP flagged, i don't think HD1 channel is HDCP flagged.
     
  14. Piers

    Piers
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,971
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +227
    I am almost certain that the HD1 channel is HDCP flagged.
     
  15. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    I didn't think Euro 1080 was HDCP flagged yet. The 3910 is and will be unless it's a homemade DVD. It'll be fascinating to see if they get around to disabling these devices. It's worthwhile to open one up to see what makers name is on the chips. Dont publish that though, PMs only. If they diable these chips, the converters will stop working, and so will anything else with the same chipset, we are led to believe! Excellent find though, I'm hoping to be testing an American one shortly too.
     
  16. Likvid

    Likvid
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    I already know what's the name is on the chip, none!

    There was a thread in some other forum about a guy who opened it up and it was all scratched off.
     
  17. GranPremio

    GranPremio
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep!! Just opened it up (after carefully tampering with the tamperproof seal) and lo and behold, the chip insignia has been well and truly scratched off!!

    Ho Hum.... !!
     
  18. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    there will be a way to test the chip (Boundry scan it!!!!) but need to scrap a device to do so...also it maybe a programmeble chip not dedicated silicon (CPLD/FPGA chip) they may have scratched the label off to stop cloning rather than legal action from HDCP liscence holders...........one you boundry scan it and lift the programming you can replicate 1000000s with out the development cost!!! be good to see one working and with 50Hz.......
     
  19. Andrew_P_S

    Andrew_P_S
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    HD - yes - 'gagging' to test it !!

    Where abouts are you?
     
  20. Supersonic72

    Supersonic72
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    Sounds good...

    How much?
     
  21. Andrew_P_S

    Andrew_P_S
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Less than £250, but that includes getting clobbered by customs!!
     
  22. Supersonic72

    Supersonic72
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    £250 is better than a couple of grand or so for a new HD ready plasma
    for those (PW7) people like moi whose display isnt compatable!

    Bring it on

    Balls to custome...ill take the import duty charge!
     
  23. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,980
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,781
    So the manufacturer is saying that they are license holders and are not breaking their agreement....but have dremel'd off any identifiers as to the source of the chip......mmm.....ok.

    Gordon
     
  24. Supersonic72

    Supersonic72
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    In a perverse sort of way, agreements that restrict access to technology and
    restrict available products are quite insidious and deserve to be broken..

    It never serves the best interests of the consumer.

    Pity they have to go to the lengths of physically removing the chip info.
     
  25. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +33
    Well done whoever made it :clap:
     
  26. Andrew_P_S

    Andrew_P_S
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Gordon - whilst the advent of such devices may well reduce the requirement for some of your product (in particular their frc abilities) it is inevitable. With the weakness of the HDCP protection, I am sure there will be a flood of products in the coming months. Yes there is a risk of them being switched off if they do not have the appropriate licence, but I think this unlikely. Either a) they have a licence, or b) they have cloned another device, the owners of which would not take to kindly to their kit being rendered useless.

    I think the debate about its legality will become futile with time. The device does not ship out an unencrypted digital signal, merely analogue. Surely if this was some backstreet Korean guy cracking the code illegaly - he would ship out a clean digital signal as well as analogue??
     
  27. Flimber

    Flimber
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    13,360
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,477
  28. geeWcee

    geeWcee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,402
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +25
    Very nice. I will keep an eye out later for one of these.
     
  29. ukdan

    ukdan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    swindon
    Ratings:
    +84
    I havent got a vga input :(
    Would be nice if there was a dvi-dvi one (or is there :devil: )
     
  30. Andrew_P_S

    Andrew_P_S
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ukdan

    tsk tsk...... that WOULD be well dodgy :nono:

    ....but only a matter of time methinks :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...