1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HD5 now broadcasting

Discussion in 'TVs' started by Muf, Jul 30, 2005.

  1. Muf

    Muf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    412
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    IRL
    Ratings:
    +8
    HD5 has started up on Astra 3A (23.5 East). Actually HD1 and HD5 are both on the same transponder, 10,758, V, 22000. Both MPEG2.
    HD5 is the continuous demo loop for use by retail showrooms. The original plan was, to scramble HD1 full time and repeat the 8 hours of content three times a day. The www.euro1080.tv web site is down at the moment, under construction. I presume we will get more information when the site is up again.

    Jim.
     
  2. RecordablDVDfan

    RecordablDVDfan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,869
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +47
    Is HD 5 in MPEG 4 as I can't get any video / audio with Prog DVB though 85% signal
     
  3. sprattgraham

    sprattgraham
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Hertfordshire UK
    Ratings:
    +28
    They moved offices on Friday I think, so their web-server is more than likely to be down.

    Both HD-1 & HD-5 are broadcasting unencrypted and in Mpeg 2.
    Funny HD-1 on Astra 1 is encrypted after 3:00PM BST

    In myTHEATRE HD-5 shows as a data service
     
  4. RecordablDVDfan

    RecordablDVDfan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,869
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +47
    So why can I not get HD 5 ??
     
  5. sprattgraham

    sprattgraham
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Hertfordshire UK
    Ratings:
    +28
    Just tried ProgDVB have the same problem.

    To fix it go to the channel property for HD-5 add 35 to the AC3 audio field.

    For some reason it's not detecting it.
     
  6. RecordablDVDfan

    RecordablDVDfan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,869
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +47
    IT works thanks! Why called HD 5 I wonder, more channels to come ?
     
  7. sprattgraham

    sprattgraham
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Hertfordshire UK
    Ratings:
    +28
    There HD-2, 3 & 4 too come.

    HD-2 is going to be PPV. Read somewhere that HD-2 is going to have HD-Playboy on at night.

    HD-3 & 4 is going to split in to Content Categories and long with HD-1
    It’s all on Euro1080 website when it starts working again.
     

Share This Page

Loading...