1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HD Terminator 2

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by Ronan, May 8, 2003.

  1. Ronan

    Ronan
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    48
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +6
    http://www.nytimes.com/2003/05/08/technology/circuits/08movi.html

    What spec PC would you need to watch that?
     
  2. shoalin kid

    shoalin kid
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    my plasma is capable of high def will it not work on there
     
  3. encaser

    encaser
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2001
    Messages:
    1,566
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Suffolk/Essex
    Ratings:
    +112
    You'd need a 2.4GHz or equivelant pc, 32 mb graphics card - ATI best
     
  4. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can download a few HD trailers from the Microsoft site. "Confidence" is a particularly good one.

    At least you can see how they play on your PC before commiting to T2 Extreme Edition.

    They're pretty much the same res as T2 & use the same codecs etc..
     
  5. mattmarsden

    mattmarsden
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,438
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +64
    What resolution is it 1080, 720?
     
  6. Branxx

    Branxx
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2000
    Messages:
    801
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    There are a few ‘tricks’ with this release that need to be taken into account before the disk can be enjoyed in its full potential:

    Audio: It is encoded in Windows Media Audio Pro codec in 5.1. This can be decoded (at present) only by Windows Media Player v9. This means no SPDIF pass-thru to external A/V Receiver. In order to get all six channels one needs to use a multi-channel sound card. Quality wise that means at minimum M-Audio Revolution (this is selling at OverClockers UK for £75). Other higher-end solutions are M-audio Delta1010 (£400), RME-Audio DIGI96/8 + AEB8-O (£330), CardDeluxe DAL (£600), or LynxTWO Model B (£1,000). The six-channel output from the sound-cand would then need to be connected to either A/V Processor analogue input (in a similar way SACD and DVD-Audio players are connected) or to power amplifier(s)/active speakers. Note that the sound quality from the Revolution is of a higher quality than most usual DVD players costing around £1,000-£1,500. To overshadow more expensive sound cards you'll need to move to £2,000-£6,000 range.

    Video: Microsoft is seems has missed the concept of non-squared pixels (i.e. anamorphic squeeze). This will affect those who use plasma screens with non-square pixels and those with projectors with anamorphic lenses. In both cases the picture will appear over-stretched.

    Digital Rights Management: The PC would need to be connected to the internet. On the 1st attempt to play, Windows Media Player v9 will connect to the content provider’s license server and download the license to play the movie. Subsequent runs do not require the Internet connection. Due to the DRM T2 Extreme cannot be viewed thru any other software DVD player (as yet).
     
  7. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    I believe T2 will be 1440x816 (active resolution).
     
  8. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    ...or AMD Athlon XP 2100+. That what Microsoft site says about their demo clips, but it also says this is minimum and higher spec processors are needed for higher bit-rate demos.

    "The higher the data rate (in Mbps), the higher the resource requirement"
    http://windowsmedia.com/9series/DemoCenter/VideoQuality.asp?page=6&lookup=VideoQuality

    I read on a US website that T2's resolution and bit-rate needs at least at 2.8GHz Pentium4 or AMD Athlon XP 2400+ :eek:

    StooMonster
     
  9. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    How to see if it will work on your plasma. You'll need to know physical pixel resolution and divide one number by the other.
    The optimal is 16/9 = 1.778 (square pixels)
    1366x768 pixels (e.g. Panny5 50") 1366/768 = 1.778 (square pixels) [:clap: hurrah for my plasma :clap:]
    1280x768 pixels (e.g. Pio 503MXE) 1280/768 = 1.667 (slightly rectangular)
    1024x768 pixels (e.g. Pio 433MXE, Panny 42PHD5) 1024/768 = 1.333 (very rectangular)
    853x480 (e.g. NEC) 853/480 = 1.777 (square)
    852x480 (e.g. Panny low res) 852/480 = 1.775 (square-ish)
    1280x720 pixels (e.g. LG 60") = 1.778 (square)

    This is of course assuming that the glass is 16:9 ratio!

    Another way to work out ratio is to divide width by 16 and then times by 9, or divide height by 9 and then times by 16.
    Doing this shows that 1440x816 pixels is not square either. :confused:
    1440/16 = 90*9 = 810
    Therefore for square pixels at 16:9 ratio should be 1440x810.

    StooMonster
     
  10. Branxx

    Branxx
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2000
    Messages:
    801
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    I am testing Asus P4C800 motherboard with P4 3.0GHz and Kingston DDR400 CAS3 memory. It still have problems playing with 1080p hd sample.

    I think it is the CAS3 memory, so 'am changing it to Corsair DDR400 CAS2.
     
  11. jasonx

    jasonx
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi guys
    any body know if the hd content on disc two will play on a uk pc ?
    i know the main disc is regon 1 but was hoping the hd features are regon free
     
  12. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes & no :D It uses DRM so needs to download a licence from a US server. It will only grant licences to US/Canadian IPs.

    Basically, you'll need to find an open/transparent US proxy server to acquire the licence, which just lasts seven days.

    There is a way of "un-DRMing" the files but I won't go into that here.

    :smoke:
     
  13. Stephen Neal

    Stephen Neal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Messages:
    6,080
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +681
    This is presumably because, like MPEG2, Windows Media is block based, and has to have resolutions of multiples of 8 or 16 or similar to ensure a whole number of blocks vertically and horizontally?

    (This is why 1080 line MPEG2 sources are often 1088 lines when encoded...)
     

Share This Page

Loading...