1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HD satellite via PC card

Discussion in 'TVs' started by museumsteve, Oct 2, 2003.

  1. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,627
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,022
    I've been reading a lot on digitalspy forums about people getting HD channels usiing PC satellite cards..anyone here have any experience of them..and could point me in the right direction. I already have a spare 80cm dish mounted which I used for Euro channels a while ago..so what's next to be done??? ;)
     
  2. Dutch

    Dutch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,594
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +281
    Hi,

    There's quite a lot of info in the thread "HDTV now broadcasting via Sat in Europe". Worth a read...

    Steve
     
  3. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,627
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,022
    hi mate
    I did read through it, but it's mostly gobble-de-gook to me :D
    I'm keen to see where I can look for the necessary PC cards, I have a pretty chunky PC, P4, 2.65ghz, 1GB RDram and ati-9700pro so I'm hoping it will cope..
    I honestly dont know where to start though..
     
  4. mr huhta

    mr huhta
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    First you have to get a DVB-s card like SS2(skystar 2) That card and others can be bought Here . Then you have to have some kind of software to recive these channels, a good and popular one is Progdvb. Now that is going to get you started, there is allot of plug-ins for progdvb and you can do just about anything:D
     
  5. tbrar

    tbrar
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    Messages:
    609
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im in the same boat, complete newbie to HTPC. Want HDTV. I am now just starting to look into what you need, any help much appreciated !
     
  6. RASH PATEL

    RASH PATEL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2001
    Messages:
    108
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi All,

    I am in the same boat, I 've a top notch UVEM HTPC,3Gh CPU
    etc, but don't know where to start with this HI def. stuff!!!
    Trailers I 've seen from MS site for Terminator 2 looks pretty
    impressive compared to ordinary DVD specially when the picture
    is blown up to 7Ft by my HS10 PJ!




    Rash
     
  7. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Been talking to Phil at uvem about this too, this seems to be the only way to go at present, maybe a recommended spec would be useful, from someone who's setup works.
     
  8. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,627
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,022
    thanks mr huhta, see how many people you have helped already :)
    haha, love this place ;)
     
  9. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +714
    Just back from 17 days holiday in Canada and find....
    As well as Euro1080 on Astra 19 degrees East there is HDTV on
    the Atlantic Gate satellite at 12.5 degrees West :
    11061H , 30938, 2/3. VPID=33, APID=36
    Currently the videostream is about 19 Mbps, 1920x1080i resolution.

    Chris Muriel, Manchester.
     
  10. rogeralpine

    rogeralpine
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Messages:
    565
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I need to bascally replace my current HCPC rather than upgrade (since it's only a lowly PIII500) but was wondering what spec system I should be looking at which would also be future proof (as much as it can be!)

    Am I better waiting for quicker processors to appear along with quicker graphics cards, or will a current top specified system provide enough power now and in the future for all 1920*1080 displays? It seems current systems are having trouble keeping up - or at least they need re-booting every couple of hours!

    What specs should I be looing at then folks - CPU/GCard?Memory etc - and anything else that may provide that slight edge and improvement (i.e. motherboard etc)
     
  11. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +714
    You certainly won't be sucessful with HDTV reception with a 500 MHz CPU.
    Go for at least a 2GHz CPU - the faster the better.
    You'll need at least 512 MB RAM - anything above that doesn't seem to add much improvement .
    Your video card (AGP) needs to be reasonable - an ATI Radeon 8500 or 9xxx with at least 128MB of memory is suggested .
    What software you are running can make big differences too.I have found people getting better results with various anti-virus, firewall etc. turned off but I fgind no difference on my system whether or not Zonealarm and McAfee are active.

    In summary, this is not an exact science as there are too many variables (OS, CPU, Mobo chipset, other s/ware etc.).
    Add to that the different DVB-viewing software programs and versions that are available and you can see why nothing is very predictable - also different video codecs can be used (Elecard, Ravisent etc.).

    So definitely YMMV

    Others may want to add their own comments or findings.

    Mine is based on 2 different PCI cards , both running in the same PC.
    It is also based on my being an active member of a USA satellite forum where HDTV feeds are common.
    (www.satforums.com).
    If you want to learn more about Broadlogic and Twinhan cards (the two that I use) surf around at Hans' site - www.dvbapps.com
    I trial his latest alpha-versions (requires a donation and/or active contribution to the software - both apply in my case) but the "free" versions still support HDTV.


    Chris Muriel, Manchester.
     
  12. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,627
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,022
    doh, just looked back 2 posts..haha..
     
  13. rogeralpine

    rogeralpine
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Messages:
    565
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Very helpful response, thanks Chris. Clears up a few doubts/queries I had. Looks like if I see a suitable system on the market I'll be buying sooner than later!

    Only hope the tweaking isn't as bad as my first attempts with Powerstrip and various software players! (But somehow I doubt it)
     
  14. HEADRAT

    HEADRAT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2002
    Messages:
    219
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +9
    OK but I'm guessing you also need some kind of dish to plug your DVB-s receiver in to ;)

    I'm guessing you guys must have motorised dishes for alignment ? Its all very interesting stuff but as usual with this kind of gear the learning curve is pretty steep for a newb !

    Cheers

    HEADRAT
     
  15. JH4

    JH4
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,310
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +225
    Only guessing here, but Echostar have just (apparently) discontinued their top of the range satellite receiver. I reckon that the replacement could be a Hi Def version, which may be out in Europe when Astra 1 Hi Def starts in January. But I may be wrong....
    Don't see the point of watching Hi Def on a PC..
    The new "What Sat" mag just out has some news.
    Regards
     
  16. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +714
    Which is the Echostar model that's been droppped ?

    Whaddya mean no point in watching HDTV via a PC - with a suitable monitor/plasma ?
    The pictures are stunning.
    And yes, I have a steerable dish (1.8 Metre ChannelMaster offset with quad LNB).
    I also have 2 PCI satellite cards in the PC - so I can use one to watch the pictures and the other to either examine the MPEG transport stream or to view a spectrum analysed display of what's on the satellite (KU-band).

    Chris Muriel
    Manchester
     
  17. HEADRAT

    HEADRAT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2002
    Messages:
    219
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +9
    OK 1.8 metre is a biggie, I think the wife would flip if I said I wanted to put that in the garden ;)

    What is the smallest dish size you could use ?

    I'm in Cambridge if that helps with geography !

    HEADRAT
     
  18. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +714
    For Euro1080 you could get away perfectly well with a much smaller dish. I would go for a 90 cms offset - not too expensive, within planning regulations and fine for at least a dozen different satellites that are within the arc.

    Chris Muriel, Manchester.
     
  19. HEADRAT

    HEADRAT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2002
    Messages:
    219
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +9
    Hi Chris,

    Thanks for you speedy reponse, how can I check what sattelites I should be able to pickup on a 90cm dish, where they are in the sky and what channels I will be able to receive ?

    OK I know 90 cms is the size of the dish but what does the offset bit mean ? ;)

    Cheers

    HEADRAT
     
  20. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have a look at Lyngsat for available satellites/channel listings etc..

    Offset dish - refers to the way the LNB/arm are arranged. The LNB on most dishes is "offset" - i.e. not in the middle.

    Basically Chris means a "standard" 90cm dish :)
     
  21. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    19,920
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +7,029
    Is it ok to have one of these 90cm dishes up as well as a sky minidish? I need the qual lnb on the sky dish for Sky+ so presumably I'd need a seperate dish for this hi def stuff?

    Cheers
    Andy
     
  22. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +714
    It would have to be separate.
    $ky digital are at the 28 degrees east position.
    Euro1080 are at 19.2 east and other HDTV stuff has appeared
    at other positions (12.5 w ,and 43W for starters).

    Chris Muriel, Manchester.
     
  23. helipilot

    helipilot
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hamilton
    Ratings:
    +19
    This all sounds very interesting.

    I currently have a Sky digital STB and a Skystar 2 DVB pci card. I either connect the dish to my PC or the set top box. (Astra 28.2 East)

    I was considering getting SKY+ installed which I assume will come with a new dish and quad LNB, thus freeing up my existing dish and LNB

    I therefore have a few questions:-

    1) Can I re-align my current sky digital dish to 19.2 degrees east and feed it to the skysat 2 card to get Euro1080, or will I need a bigger dish ?

    2) Will my Skystar 2 DVB card work with DSCALER ?

    3) Should I run my projector at 1920 x 1080i and forget about scaling ?

    thanks
     
  24. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sky+ install usually entails swapping the existing LNB for the supplied Quad. A "full install" (new dish etc.) costs more IIRC

    A Zone 2 dish (60cm) should be fine, but many UK dishes are smaller IIRC (40/50cm?)

    Doesn't work with Dscaler. You'll need Prog DVB/DVB Viewer.

    What projector do you have? 1920x1080 native resolution?

    Your PC will output pretty much any resolution, but it's best to match it to your PJ's panel resolution.

    :smoke:
     
  25. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    19,920
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +7,029
    Anyone suggest what the minimum size dish will be to get Euro 1080 and also receive hotbird off the same dish? Will an 80cm do the job?

    Cheers
    Andy
     
  26. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Should be OK, although a 90cm/1m would be better :D
     
  27. helipilot

    helipilot
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hamilton
    Ratings:
    +19
    Kramer,

    thanks for the info

    In answer to your question :-

    I have a Nec 9PG CRT projector. I was unsure whether to run it at 1280 x 720p which is what I use for DVD playback or to run it at 1920 x 1080i to match the data stream from Euro1080
     
  28. rigman

    rigman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2000
    Messages:
    2,763
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +59
    Are any of these HD test transmissions still broadcasting? I have just set up my motorised dish and was thinking of getting a PCI card (and it gives me a great excuse to upgrade the PC at the same time:) ) to attempt to view them.

    thanks
    Darren
     
  29. Howard Pitfield

    Howard Pitfield
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    814
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +17
    Well after a bit of mucking about (and help from forum on ProgDVB pages) I got my P4 2.0Ghz machine (GeForce MX 400 128 Mb graphics, Audigy 2 sound, 750 or so of RAM) and a Pinnacle PC SAT CI card running on ProgDVB (though a slighter older version - the latest does not work). I had to use the Twinhan device (and the older single card version NOT the latest driver).

    So watched the programme loop on Euro1080 last night - had to mute the sound as it became choppy. But impressed by the pictures - very nice indeed. Now to save up for a plasma and a forthcoming HDTV compliant set top box when they arrive...

    H
    Wednesday 26/11/03
     

Share This Page

Loading...