1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HD sat feed

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by tigertimtim, Aug 20, 2005.

  1. tigertimtim

    tigertimtim
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    599
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +236
    According to KingofSat website theres a high def from C More Hd on Thor.

    Thor 2 (0.8W) - 11261.00 H - DVB - 24500 7/8 - NID: 70 - TID: 33 - Txp: 4 - Beam: Nordic -

    english movies as well by looks of things, shame my sat reciever wont take HD feeds.
     
  2. GalileoFigaro

    GalileoFigaro
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    As we speak I am fishing a SkyStar 2 card out of my old PC to see what we can see - with the new HD software. (All I'll need then is a HD TV!) :D

    Thanks for the info tigertimtim!
     
  3. sprattgraham

    sprattgraham
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Hertfordshire UK
    Ratings:
    +28
    Thats Working.

    It's Canal+ HD Channel Thats Going To Start In September I Think
     
  4. GalileoFigaro

    GalileoFigaro
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yehey! I got my SkyStar 2 card going in HD! I am impressed - roll on September 1st - and I might just have a TV by then too! :D

    My Athlon 2600+ (running actually at 2GHz) keeps up with the feed about 90% of the time before occasionally going pixelated etc. At least I have a valid excuse now for upgrading my processor!
     
  5. GalileoFigaro

    GalileoFigaro
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know this must be noobie question no 867, but since this HD feed has a resolution of 1920 x 1080, should I set my PC display resolution to the same, put the picture on full screen and link to the TV with my VGA out . . . or what?
     
  6. pjskel

    pjskel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2,676
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +124
    Yes, I would believe so, since the projector or TV is acting as a mirrored display.
     
  7. Stephen Neal

    Stephen Neal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Messages:
    6,080
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +681
    What is the resolution of your TV? If your TV isn't 1920x1080 resolution, then you might be better off setting your PC to the native resolution of your display, and getting the PC to scale rather than the display?
     
  8. GalileoFigaro

    GalileoFigaro
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the advice folks.

    To be honest it's all a bit theoretical to me until I actually get the TV, but I'm only looking at the latest mid-priced fayre and those appear to have a resolution of around 1280 or 1360 or 1366, so I'm sure I'll be doing some experimenting!

    In the meantime I better order a very long VGA cable and maybe an adapter or two depending on which TV I get.
     
  9. RecordablDVDfan

    RecordablDVDfan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,869
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +47
    This channel will be encrypted anyway from Sept 1st and you can't subscribe outside Scandinavia... I presume NID and TID means Video PID and Audio PID ?
     
  10. RecordablDVDfan

    RecordablDVDfan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,869
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +47
    Only TWICE the picture quality he says...oh dear
     

Share This Page

Loading...