Question HD reception poor but SD OK - all other TVs OK except one

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by ib1703, Apr 2, 2016.

  1. ib1703

    ib1703
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a Samsung UE48H6670 TV and have never watched Freeview TV. Always watched bluray, played games or catchup TV via internet. Tried hooking it up but SD reception is OK and HD very bad. Need HD to work. Tried a known working coaxial cable and still bad. Tried going direct from to booster to rule out cable from booster to socket. Still rubbish. Unplugged all devices from the TV and still rubbish. Everything points to the TV being the issue. Have I missed anything out worth trying any device to add? All other TV's in the house are OK except for this one and they all use the sames booster. I even tried swapping booster ports in case one was dodgy. Still rubbish.
     
  2. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    22,725
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,395
    Define "very bad"?
    What are the symptoms?
     
  3. ib1703

    ib1703
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Picture still or breaks up then after say 20 seconds moves to new frame and so on or sometimes just stays on one frame all the time. Same on all HD channels. As mentioned SD is fine. I noticed when tuning the indicator would turn amber/red as it wasn't getting strong enough signal for that particular channel.
     
  4. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    22,725
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,395
    Do a retune without an aerial connected, it won't find any channels then plug the aerial in and retune again.
     
  5. Trollslayer

    Trollslayer
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    22,102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +8,063
    HD channels are often transmitted at a higher power, check signal strength and if it seems very high you could ad a 10dB attenuator.
     
  6. ib1703

    ib1703
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried this. All other devices disconnected. Also turned off wireless connection. Re-tuned with no aerial and it zoomed through and I looked through channel list and confirmed no channels found. Re-tuned with aerial in. Had "amber stops" about a dozen times during search. Some HD channels not found e.g. 101,102,103,104,106 but 106 on-wards found. Heavily pixelated or frozen screen on HD. Re-tuned again and this time it picked up the missing HD channels but same issue on quality/reception.
     
  7. ib1703

    ib1703
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I used a 9dB attenuator (don't have 10dB) and same result.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice