HD Ready TVs

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by Tony Norton, Jul 13, 2018.

  1. Tony Norton

    Tony Norton
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi All,

    does the presence of an HDMI input socket on a TV imply that it is "HD ready"?

    If so, does that mean that a split HDMI cable from an HDMI output socket on, for instance a Humax FVP4000-T or Virgin V6 box, would provide picture and sound to 2 different TV receivers, or would I need to buy a more expensive splitter box?

    If so, any recommendations?

    Thanks in advance for any responses.

    Tony Norton
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2018
  2. andy1249

    andy1249
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    8,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,660
    HD ready means something different.
    A TV doesnt have to have a HDMI socket at all to be HD ready.

    HD ready - Wikipedia


    Any splitter can be put on the output of any source to feed two HDMI TV,s.
    Typically , the splitter will perform a handshake with both TVs and set itself up to a format that is common to both sets.

    This works best when both TVs have the same capabilities.
    If one set has lower capabilities than the other, then both work at the lower setting.

    Length of HDMI cables is a big issue here.
    If your run is longer than 8 meters that usually means trouble.

    For detailed advice,
    Post model numbers of the TVs
    Post the distance you plan to run the cables
     
  3. Tony Norton

    Tony Norton
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi Andy,

    thanks for the info.

    Our main TV is a Sony Bravia "KDL-40HX803", the subsidiary one is an LG "19LH2000-ZA".

    When you say the splitter will set itself up, are you assuming the use of an intelligent box, or does a splitter cable have this capability?

    The Sony has an HDMI feed approximately 1 metre long, the LG would have a feed of about 2 metres.

    Why 2 TVs so close together? Our lounge-diner is split by the chimney breast of the lounge fireplace with walking space either side, but no sight of the Sony from the dining area. At present that is no problem when both TVs are on live feed from the aerial input (via an aerial splitter), they are perfectly in sync, but if we have a recording, or catch-up, running on the Sony it can't be viewed on the LG. Dinner quite frequently interrupts our viewing. I know, it should, and we should be talking to each other over a meal, not watching TV. At least we're not persistently playing with i-phones!

    Cheers

    Tony N
     
  4. andy1249

    andy1249
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    8,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,660
    The sony is a 3d 1080p TV
    The LG is a 720p TV but will accept a 1080p signal.

    This splitter will work.
    https://www.amazon.co.uk/Neet®-SPLI...1531497606&sr=8-1&keywords=Neet+Hdmi+Splitter

    Length of cables is not a problem.

    To split HDMI you need active circuitry. ( the box linked )
    You cannot split the actual cable.
    All splitters will have a chipset inside similar to whats in the box I linked.

    The splitter will ask both TVs what picture and sound formats they can do.
    Then it works down both lists until it finds a match for both.
    This is what it works at for both TVs.
    This process is called a HDMI handshake.
    All HDMI ports handshake with each other.

    Note that all HDMI chipsets require power.
    The box I linked comes with its own 5v power supply.
    This is important in a quality splitter.

    Those without their own power supply have to steal power from the TVs.
    This is against spec, often does not work, and in worst cases can damage your TVs.
     
  5. Tony Norton

    Tony Norton
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    71
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi Andy,

    you, sir, are a scholar and a gentleman. My sincere thanks for the info you supplied, I am now setup and fully functioning. Although the LG is not an HD TV it happily receives, via the HDMI link, the HD signal from our Humax, channels 101, 102, 103 etc.

    For future reference, I found a similar (1 in, 2 out) box that comes with its own PSU, for £6.99 from "einstatech on eBay". That and a short HDMI cable for 99p was all that was required. Plug in, switch on, and the jobs a good-un.

    Thanks again Andy. Much appreciated.

    Tony N
     

Share This Page

Loading...