1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HD question for HITACHI PD 7200

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by thxultra73, Oct 26, 2005.

  1. thxultra73

    thxultra73
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,712
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Barton Le Clay
    Ratings:
    +103
    I want to connect my laptop to my 7200 so i can view HD videos.I was told to buy a VGA cable and connect to my computer and to my plasma.Will any VGA cable do or do i need a specific one.I did and nothing works.It would only connect to the PC port marked analog on the PLASMA not the digital port as that port is a different size compared to the normal vga cable.Do i need to change the settings on my laptop or plasma too.???
    Help its driving me crazy
     
  2. Dan L

    Dan L
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,201
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Wotton-under-Edge
    Ratings:
    +110
    Any standard VGA (analog RGB) cable will do the trick, and yes it plugs into the analog RGB (VGA or PC) input on the TV.

    Make sure that the laptop's display resolution and refresh rate is set to one that the screen supports - you should consult the manual for this as it lists all supported resolutions in great detail. 1024x768@60Hz is a good starting point.

    You may also need to check that the laptop is enabling the VGA out, if you get a display on the laptop's TFT when the plasma is plugged in, then you're probably going to need to switch display to the VGA port. On most laptops this is a function key/shortcut toggle labelled "CRT/LCD" or similar.

    Dan
     
  3. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    You are quite likely to find the HD demos stuttering on a laptop, very few have the guts to run them. If you are running mindows media player, there is another bit you need to tweak after you've got a picture. Get it up there, open WMP, click on tools, options, devices tab, and then display, properties. There is an aspect ratio control there. As your screen is 1024/768 to a computer (not it's real res, ignore that) and the physical size is 16:9 ratio, the aspect ratio is distorted. you move the little slider till the circle is round. It's very obvious with it in front of you.
     
  4. Dan L

    Dan L
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,201
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Wotton-under-Edge
    Ratings:
    +110
    Good point, most HD stuff requires at least 2.5Ghz (720p) or 3.0Ghz+ (1080i/p), beyond the realms of most laptops.
     
  5. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    My 1.5 mobile runs 720p with no prob, but it's got a gig of RAM, and a 64meg graphics card to run it's 1650/1050 display.
     
  6. thxultra73

    thxultra73
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,712
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Barton Le Clay
    Ratings:
    +103
    Danluton where do i look on my laptop to change the settings you mentioned
     
  7. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    OK, right click anywhere on the background, away from icons, and left click properties. Click on the settings tab, and now you see the monitor management info. Click on monitor 2 and drag the slider to 1024/768. Almost certainly it will be 60Hz by default, so trust to luck there. Put a tick in 'extend my desktop onto this monitor', click 'apply' and the background should appear on the plasma, well select VGA on plasma remote and it will. You can then drag any window to the plasma, get playing!
     
  8. thxultra73

    thxultra73
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,712
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Barton Le Clay
    Ratings:
    +103
    Cheers MAW will try in a minute just watching simpsons,if i download HD trailers from APPLE will they run on my plasma via my laptop,what i mean can i simply use laptop as a HD PLAYER?
     
  9. thxultra73

    thxultra73
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,712
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Barton Le Clay
    Ratings:
    +103
    My desktop background now appears but none of the icons do,why is this?
    Can i have my plasma showing everything ie acting as a monitor for my laptop.
    If so how do i change the settings to acheive this :lease:
     
  10. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    With it working, you can now untick monitor 1 as 'primary monitor' and put the tick in 'monitor 2' That makes it the one with the icons. Some graphics cards/drivers can clone monitors, this feature is not always available. Like Dan says, you may have a shortcut key to do all this, now it's set for XGA. Mine has hotkey fnF* to toggle monitor on and off. This gives LCD, LCD and EXT, EXT only, one after another. I find extended desktop useful myself, displaying only what I choose up there. It's the pro's powerpoint tool, you ge the notes, the audience gets the .ppt.
     
  11. Jazz Monkey Jr

    Jazz Monkey Jr
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    14,055
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Garstang, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1,596
    Try Fn and F5 to swap.
     
  12. Dan L

    Dan L
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,201
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Wotton-under-Edge
    Ratings:
    +110
    Like MAW says you need to clone the display *or* swap from the lappy TFT to the external VGA (plasma). What you have acheived is an extended desktop which is probably not an ideal solution...you will notice that you can pick up and drag icons/windows to the plasma from the lappy TFT.

    If you have an ATI mobility video display then you should be able to do clone. Without any info on what laptop & the spec then its extremely difficult to guess ;)
     
  13. thxultra73

    thxultra73
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,712
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Barton Le Clay
    Ratings:
    +103
    MAW mal & dan everything is working great.Thanks for all of your help guys
    Much appreciated

    DECLAN HUGHES
    :smashin:
     
  14. Dan L

    Dan L
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,201
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Wotton-under-Edge
    Ratings:
    +110
    Nice! Well done :smashin:
     
  15. mal60908

    mal60908
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Don't forget to tweak that slider, you will find 1.333 is about right as 1024 x 768 res is a 4:3 res so you need to squash it back to account for the rectangle pixels. (1024 / 768 = 1.333)
     

Share This Page

Loading...