1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HD & PC Resolutions?

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by knowley, Sep 21, 2005.

  1. knowley

    knowley
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    82
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi people,

    I've got the JVC LCD 32" HD tv and I am trying to connect a computer to it using a DVI --> HMDI cable. When the pc boots up the screen displays the picture fine and a label appears on the screen indicating its receiving a 1080i signal. After the windows loading screen has finished scrolling all I get is a blank screen.

    I presume this is caused by the windows drivers setting the resolution etc - its currently set to 1024x768 (VGA socket only takes that so I've not changed it yet). I am running an ATI x800xl card, and in the control centre I've added the HD support for 1080i - are there any other settings I am missing?

    Thanks very much
    :smashin:
     
  2. Dave911

    Dave911
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Messages:
    363
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +34
    try pressing Alt and F4 together - that should switch between monitors - you can then set your resolution to what you require.
     
  3. AML

    AML
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,988
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Ratings:
    +229
    could also have somthing to do with frequency. Check see what the max frequency on your monitor is. (60hz or higher?)
     
  4. knowley

    knowley
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    82
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    :confused: ummmm ALT-F4 is for closing applications!!! :nono:

    My Laptop (not the machine I am connecting to the TV) has dual function F keys, and the F4 key does switch screens but NOT with the alt key... have to use the special blue Fn key.

    Aren't all LCDs 60hz? I will check the manual later...
     
  5. knowley

    knowley
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    82
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    50 or 60 Hz is all my tv supports according to the specs in the instructions.

    Just booted up the machine using the VGA cable. Switched over to the DVI cable and flicked the channel to the HDMI input a picture was briefly displayed with the correct colours etc; but then went blank. My graphics card detected the HD TV ok cause I had a message about the audio cable.

    Does anyone know the resolution I should be trying this at? 1024x768 doesn't seem to work... or maybe its something else?
     
  6. dan1979

    dan1979
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Messages:
    3,520
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +201
    I can only use HD resolutions via DVI on my projector, perhaps you have the same thing on your display, do you have an option in your menus listed EDID?
     
  7. knowley

    knowley
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    82
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    There are too many acronyms in this AV game.... not sure what EDID is, but yes the ATI Catalyst Control Centre does mention it. The ATI CCC even detects my TVs model number etc, but no resolution I try will stay, on various different res. I do get a picture (which looks great) but only for a few seconds before the TV decides to not accept the signal. I have this feeling I am missing something fundemental, but haven't a clue what...
     
  8. dan1979

    dan1979
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2004
    Messages:
    3,520
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +201
  9. knowley

    knowley
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    82
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ahh the TV menu, theres nothing about EDID in there - thanks anyway.
     
  10. Andyuk911

    Andyuk911
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    413
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    try installing Powerstrip, have a google on it, it is a free download
     
  11. knowley

    knowley
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    82
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've got that installed already for increasing the gamma on certain games, will have a look at the other options thanks.
     

Share This Page

Loading...