HD on anytime

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by CJSIMPSON, Jan 19, 2008.

  1. CJSIMPSON

    CJSIMPSON
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    I have just got a HD box and today have just had a look at anytime to see if there was anything good on and saw a wildlife photographers on in HD so I clicked it on and it played but the input was showing 576 on TV not 1080i or 720p, the output of the sky box is on automatic.

    Why would this occur and how can I cure it, I read somewhere that the best quality is gained using auto as the tv upscales the non hd res programmes and then the native hd programmes are streamed in hd to the tv. what im saying is i dont want to leave it on 1080i only on the box really. Surely the box should recognise its outputting a hd programme and adjust accordingly.
     
  2. mitchec1

    mitchec1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    3,827
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Birchington
    Ratings:
    +2,083
    switch onto a HD channel eg 175 and then play the anytime programe should be in HD, its a known bug
     
  3. derek500

    derek500
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +497
    Just had a look on my Anytime and the programme was dowloaded and plays in HD. In Auto or 1080i it will play in HD.

    Are you sure you're watching it through HDMI and not SCART?

    My TV (Samsung) doesn't upscale SD channels to 1080i if set to Auto. I leave it on 1080i as Sky recommend.
     
  4. gjp

    gjp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +26
    Can this happen with all HD content downloaded via Anytime?.

    I move alot of this straight into the planner to view later.
     
  5. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975




    The bug causes HD Anytime content to be shown in 576p only when the user has the AUTO (or 576) setting in the Picture menu.
    So when he/she is watching a SD channel being sent as 576p to the TV the box forgets to switch to 1080i when a HD anytime recording is then selected, if a HD channel was being watched then the box would be outputting HD before the Anytime programme was chosen so you would still get HD.

    The bug doesn't bother anyone who has a set resolution output (1080i or 720p) just those that use AUTO, SKY may get around to fixing it one day.
     
  6. Ultra2man

    Ultra2man
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,140
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Biggleswade, Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +260
    If you copy the programme into your planner then you should not see the problem.

    As has already been said it is a bug when viewing programmes straight from Anytime. I have had the same and it does not happen on every occasion after viewing SD channels My box is set to Auto.
     
  7. Tarbat

    Tarbat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,587
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Easter Ross, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +299
    Easiest work-round to this bug. If you find that an HD Anytime recording is playing at 576p, simply press STOP, then press PLAY. It will then be playing at 1080i.
     
  8. CJSIMPSON

    CJSIMPSON
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thanks for the responses but I have 2 questions.

    1, How do I copy it into the planner?

    and

    2. How long does it take?
     
  9. kevmarshall

    kevmarshall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,609
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Lincolnshire.
    Ratings:
    +209
    1. Just press record

    2. Instant.

    :smashin:
     
  10. CJSIMPSON

    CJSIMPSON
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    I just copied a programme from anytime to my planner then played it from there and it still didnt switch to hd automatically. Is this because I had already watched a bit of it from anytime? Will this bug be fixed or not?

    Also would people recommend leaving the box on 1080i instead
    (I have a 1080p plasma).

    Thanks
     
  11. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975


    Just switched my box to AUTO, watched a SD channel then selected a HD Anytime programme and it played in 576p as expected, put that programme into the planner and with AUTO still selected it changes to 1080i regardless of what channel (SD or HD) I was tuned to before.

    The use of 1080i for SD content is really dependent upon how well your TV can scale a SD channel, certainly try 1080i, if there is no practical difference between the box upscaling SD and the TV then the Anytime bug is irrelevant:)
     
  12. Tarbat

    Tarbat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,587
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Easter Ross, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +299
    So, did you try the method I suggested? If it's not playing in 1080i, press STOP, then press PLAY, and it will play in 1080i. It's really easy, no need to copy to the planner, etc.
     
  13. CJSIMPSON

    CJSIMPSON
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Tarbat,

    No I havent tried that. For the moment I have set my box to 1080i and I will see how the rest of the stuff looks on this res if its no good I will bear your tip in mind thanks.
     
  14. Jaycee Dove

    Jaycee Dove
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +172
    As stated above the transfer is instant because it is not actually being recorded into your planner. It is already recorded onto the partitioned section that Sky withold for Anytime and you are just moving it from A to B.

    Hence it being instant.

    Beware, though, that once you have done this it has advantages and disadvantages.

    The main advantage is that it stays in your planner as long as you wish (in the Anytime planner it will delete on the date shown a week or so hence, sometimes it goes more quickly!)

    The main disdadvantage is that if you delete it from your planner it is gone from Anytime as well (ie gone completely).

    So press the blue button to put it onto keep setting to avoid accidental deletion before you watch.
     
  15. echrada

    echrada
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +314
    I keep mine on 1080 and do not have any problems.
     

Share This Page

Loading...