Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

HD on a UK PD30/PD50

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by Phinn, Oct 3, 2005.

  1. Phinn

    Phinn
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone got any information on this? Seems to hovering between 'possible' and 'urban legend' at the moment :(

    I'll just add my 2p to the debate though. I was in a Shop@Panasonic the other day, buying a PVR for my grandfather, when I asked about the PD50s being discontinued and their replacement. The guy said that they were and Panasonic were unlikely to bring out another high-end CRT set since LCD/Plasma are now taking over. This brought on a little rant from me about superiority of CRT images IMHO, though I did concede that the PD50 wasn't HD.

    "Actually, that's the only one that is" came the reply.

    At the time, I thought he was talking rubbish, as I'd never heard anywhere that the PD50 was HD, though I didn't say so. Now having checked a few threads on this forum, I'm wondering...
     
  2. per-Sony-fied

    per-Sony-fied
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,305
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +100
    The guy may well have been thinking of the 833 lines it is capable of which makes it 2/3rd's the way there to HD. When HD broadcasts comes out this mode may actually look substantialy better.
     
  3. llg

    llg
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    so i see you live in sheffield hope,so was it shop@panasonic sheff you came to,if so hope you enjoyed my store and thought the service was good :) .

    now the thing is with the pd30/50 and its acuity processing in 75Hrz it scans with the line structure of 2376x833 but only in this scanning mode not in 100Hrz or 100 Hrz plus and obv not progressive,which stick to the normal 1024x625 ratio.

    So in theory the pd30/50 would be able to take a HD source of 720P at least through its component input and a possiblity of 1080I. Because as we know plasmas can scan that many lines with lower resolutions such as 852x468 and can scan that type of signal.

    But the only problem is the tv dosent have HDMI so not real compatibility with HDCP so in turn most of the sky HD will not be avaliable to view or possibly all of it after a while when the recievers for HD stop having a component output on there.

    hope that answers a your questions.
     
  4. per-Sony-fied

    per-Sony-fied
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,305
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +100
    Sorry to bend this subject a little, actually a lot :) but as llg is in the know about this Panasonic have you come across anyone moaning about faint flickery lines on the picture when viewing via scart RGB/S-VIDEO? I know some on this forum have but only appears to be correctable on a PD30. On a black background they appear white and on a white or strong coloured background they appear black. Not normally terrifying while whatching but appear on scenes from time to time sporadically in different levels of intensisty and annoyance. A black background normally shows it up quite well...... but alas a 2nd engineer visit showed little once more.

    I'm dearly in need of a resolution otherwise I'm reluctantly gonna have to send the damn thing back... even if I have to kick up a stink.
     
  5. llg

    llg
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    not come across it through scart RGB or SVIDEO before,only through component. so does it occur on all signal feeds and all various scan settings of picture.

    never even had anything like this on a PD30 OR PD50 like i say just through component. But that was to do with settings of a DVD for some strange reason.

    so out of interest what did the engineers say to you.
     
  6. per-Sony-fied

    per-Sony-fied
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,305
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +100
    llg, This occours only using my Sony Freeview box via the signal methods mentioned. Switching the box to composite rectifies it completely. Same result whatever scan mode you use.

    Since the posting I've actually managed to find another PD50 in a shop and took my Sony along to test where it seemed to work wonders so at this moment in time it appears to be a TV fault, as odd as it seems being the only component to create this effect but not so odd when you consider it works fine on a Sony TV too and no Sony box owner has complained of such a fault.... 2 boxes here same fault.

    The engineers didn't really take out much time to notice the fault. The response was that as they could not see what I was talking about the TV was fine and suspected it to be the box rather than the TV? I can understand their POV, being an engineer myself I would probably come to the same conclusion. The box being faulty rather than a characteristic of it but since 2 boxes exhibit the same problem on the Panny and work fine on other TV's it has to be something peculiar with the TV.

    Anyhow after a little rant yesterday I'm now getting it picked up for workshop repair. I just hope they understand what they are looking for and it does not come back in the same faulty condition as it leaves.
     
  7. daKlone

    daKlone
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,000
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    42
    Ratings:
    +19
    This is interesting.

    You say "in theory" a 720p signal could be displayed by a PD50 set - do you have any way of trying it, say with a progressive scan DVD player with component outputs?

    Has anyone else actually tried it?
     
  8. llg

    llg
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hello daklone yes i have put a progressive scan DVD through many of this model of tv and the PD30 and it works wonders. Also i do have a HD rec-pot and STB system from japan in store which gives of a HD Signal through Component.

    However i cannot test anymore due to the fact that ive sold all of the last remaining stocks of the 32" PD50. But i do still have an old 36"PD30 in store which would be good to try it on.
     
  9. daKlone

    daKlone
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,000
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    42
    Ratings:
    +19
    Cheers llg, thats interesting.

    So if it displays the 720p from a DVD player well, is there any reason to think that it wouldn't cope with the 720p HD broadcasts from Sky next year in a similar fashion?

    Does this not make the set "HD-Compatible", if not "HD-Ready"?

    Edit: Another thought - although Sky may indeed remove the component outputs from thier recievers, I can't imagine that this will happen quickly - I'd guess at 2 or 3 years at least. Although I suppose that the lack of HDCP could cause problems sooner...
     
  10. DR1V3R

    DR1V3R
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Carlisle
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hold on a minute, if I understand this right I should be able to set my XBox 360 up to HD output 720p and my 36pd50 will display it if I set the scan mode to 733i?

    Will it do any damage if I try this and it is not correct?

    Getting excited now!!!!

    DR1V3R

    Forgot to say I am using component connections.
     
  11. Eiji

    Eiji
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,422
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +69
    720p's interlaced counterpart is 1440i.
     
  12. DR1V3R

    DR1V3R
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Carlisle
    Ratings:
    +0
    ??????

    Doesn,t really answer the question though.
     
  13. Shaddow

    Shaddow
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have panny PD50 and xbox360. I plug my 360 to PD50 using component cable but HDTV modes doesnt work(720p-1080i), only i can view image in 480p.
    Im using progessive scan, i cant change scan mode when i use component cable.
     
  14. benbtg

    benbtg
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would be very interested to know if the 720P feed from an XBox 360 will work on my PD50.

    Should be getting a new XBox 360 soon and I hear the 720P looks awesome!
    I am not hopeful though as I have tried giving a 720P feed from my MCE machine via Component connection using powerstrip with no luck.

    But I'm still hopefull!

    Driver, please give it a go and let us know how you get on. There is no harm intrying, if it doesn't accept the feed, it doesn't accept the feed!
     
  15. dudin

    dudin
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello! Sorry, my english so bad...!

    I have TX-32pd30F/P (model for Russia) and I want to buy HDV camcorder sony-hc1e.
    I downloaded service manual for TC-29P700 (http://www.eserviceinfo.com/download.php?fileid=3732). This model has GP1 chassis too.
    Description of option 11 in service menu 2: bit7 - enable 1080i. In my tv set options in service menu 2 (from 1 to 13) is: 0F, 00, B9, 11, 00, A0, 7F, 50, 0E, 80, 19, 40, 01. Option 11 in my set is 19 -> bit7=0 -> 1080i disable. I don't change this parameter in my tv set, because I have not HD sources now.
     
  16. hossacd

    hossacd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    115
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    Intersting post above, the PD30 does have a HD tube as the Austalian PD30/50 model is highdef enabled through the component inputs and looking around the site its linked too the PD30 does have the GP1 chassis. Surely it can't be as easy as changing the option to enable HD, does anyone have the UK service manual for the PD30 that may show what each of these options in the 2nd service menu is for on our sets ?
     
  17. benbtg

    benbtg
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    OOoo, this is sounding promising! :thumbsup: :clap:

    But if this works on a PD30 will it work on a PD50? Do they have the same Chassis? :confused:
     
  18. mr-monday

    mr-monday
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    428
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +31
    Remember with the Xbox 360 you have to flick the switch on the cable to enable the high def signals via component.
     
  19. per-Sony-fied

    per-Sony-fied
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,305
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +100
    I'm a wondering..... I've just had a *new* chassis stuffed into my PD50 and the engineers paperwork quoted a D1 or D01 chassis :eek: Complete waste of time tho' as it's still the same :eek:
     
  20. Phinn

    Phinn
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is the Australian PD50 called the 32F250A ?
     
  21. Ysl

    Ysl
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    As far as I know, 3XPDX0 all have GP1 chassis
    [​IMG]
     
  22. Phinn

    Phinn
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you have a copy of the service manual for the PD series?
     
  23. GadgetObsessed

    GadgetObsessed
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2001
    Messages:
    2,121
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +908
    I looked into this when I got my 36PD30 about 3 years ago.

    I believe that the HD compatibility rumour for the PD30 comes from a review of the TV in Home Cinema Choice that stated that the PD30 was "upgradeable" to HDTV.

    After contacting the author of the article for details on this upgrade I eventually got a response. Aparently the PD30 tube is capable of displaying a 1080i (not sure about 720p) signal but Panny chose not to fit the necessary electronics into the chasis for certain countries, such as the UK. There is no official way to get the electronics in the UK set upgraded.

    This is unfortunate as during a trip to the States I saw a US Panny 36PD30 displaying 1080i material and it looked great.

    Back when the PD30 was released, various people attempted connecting 720p and 1080i sources to the Panny PD30 without success.

    BTW for anyone out there with RGB issues with their PD30 my cure has been to route the RGB output of my Sky+ box through a DVD recorder (Pioneer 530) that converts RGB to component. This instantly cured the solarisation (limited colour palette) issues that I was getting with RGB. This particular DVD recorder also has gamma correction which cured the black/white crushing problems - i.e. losing all detail in very light or very dark areas of the screen.
     
  24. per-Sony-fied

    per-Sony-fied
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,305
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +100
    That's very interesting I've been fighting RGB issues since the TV was new(PD50/6 months)... RGB actually seems/does work fine for most equipment but bliddy just wont work in tandom with my favoured Sony Freeview box :mad: Faint flickery line issues is the common problem with mine despite even having the chassis replaced with new (apparently). I just don't know whether to out the TV or the Freeview box or as one suggests get a RGB to component converter.
     
  25. per-Sony-fied

    per-Sony-fied
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,305
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +100
    BTW this just sounds like a badly set sub bright setting in the service menu.
     
  26. travid

    travid
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Pentre bach yn Sir Gar
    Ratings:
    +644
    :hiya: Have a pd50.
    How do I adjust the tv settings to get the "best" picture through component using a progressive scan dvd?
    The HD argument is interesting but are we chasing a ghost if we cannot get it through a component/HDMI connection?

    Diolch
     
  27. hossacd

    hossacd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    115
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    I have a service manual coming to me from a friends friend who is a TV repairman will see what the options are on our UK sets. It does sound too easy to enable the option in the service menu though, garydhoopers post regarding the missing hardware sounds right but should be able to rule out or confirm the option with the manual.

    I have a loan of a xbox360 just now if the option looks viable I will get a component lead and attempt to switch it and have a go at feeding it 1080i.
     
  28. per-Sony-fied

    per-Sony-fied
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,305
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +100
    If you could find your way to posting (PM) some info on the service menu codes (service 1+2 mode) I'd be much appreciated...
     
  29. Ysl

    Ysl
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    The service manual "unfortunately" is only full of Schematics, almost no text, no service mode explanation (only original setting alignments) and no bit setting info but maybe, there is another part of this manual somewhare...!?
     
  30. per-Sony-fied

    per-Sony-fied
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,305
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +100
    Maybe there is a software manual devoted to service adjustment and alignment as I can imagine some of the service 2 convergence settings can be quite involved and tricky. It's not to uncommon I would've thought for modern day gear to have a hardware and software manual.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice