HD Just fitted - multiple room problems

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by CraigDS, Sep 7, 2007.

  1. CraigDS

    CraigDS
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The house has always been setup so we can view (via. the coaxial socket in each room) the sky channel that is currently on. This has worked with both normal sky and then Sky+

    I have just had Sky HD installed today, installation went quickly and no problems with the setup downstairs. Have since come upstairs and I cannot view the Sky channel anymore.

    I have checked the cables in the back of the box, they are fine. And have tried finding the channel via tuning it in upstairs, no luck.

    Any idea?
     
  2. tonkie

    tonkie
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,686
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Guernsey
    Ratings:
    +897
    Go to services then press 4,0,1 and select and then to 4, there you will see rf channel number make sure that is on 68 and make sure the rf outlet is on and save settings.
     
  3. CraigDS

    CraigDS
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Done that, RF Output wasnt on but was on 68. Turned it on but its still not coming through.
     
  4. Carlosv

    Carlosv
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Glad its not just me then with this problem, on top of that I cannot get some (ITV, CVh4 etc) terrestrial digital channelson any digital sets I have connected when Sky is in the loop, if I disconnect the RF and pluig it directkly to the rest of the house, tehy are all there.
    I have tried both RF outputs and on different Rf channel output settings 9V on and off etc.
     
  5. eFGee

    eFGee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    333
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    West Sussex of England
    Ratings:
    +13
    Had the same problem.

    Was told on here that it was probably due to HD being set to the same channel as terrestrial.

    Upon checking, sure enough HD and channel 4 were set to the same channel. After changing the HD channel and retuning in the tv, the problem was solved. Took about 20 mins to do all 4 tv's. (and I waited months before doing it...sheesh.)

    Hope that helps.
     
  6. CraigDS

    CraigDS
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    that worked a treat.

    Now to go an retune all the TVs in the house!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...