HD install

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by rigman, Mar 28, 2006.

  1. rigman

    rigman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2000
    Messages:
    2,990
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +132
    I cannot see why Sky have to insist one of their lame brain installers have to come and hook it up. What is it exactly they have to do? Unplug my Sky+ box and plug in the same leads for the HD box.

    I cannot see why Sky cant just give us the option of doing it ourselves then sending the box through the post. My install will be going on to a normal 36" CRT tv which is obviously no HD as I have a dedicated room with a barco 808 CRT etc etc but there is no way that I am going to let one of their installers anywhere near it.
     
  2. choddo2006

    choddo2006
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    8,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +542
    there's a thread on this already mate, you're not alone, but just let the man do his stuff with the nice leads you've got ready for him & send him on his way with a happy smile ;)
     
  3. suffolktoon

    suffolktoon
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +24
    I suppose that there are people who don't have Sky+ so it won't always be a straight swap. They'll also be hoping that those with Sky+ go multiroom at the same time.
     
  4. rigman

    rigman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2000
    Messages:
    2,990
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +132
    There are that many threads, a lot of them talking about next doors cats latest info that it is hard to sort the wheat from the chaff :thumbsdow
     
  5. Steve Bate

    Steve Bate
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    680
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Tarporley
    Ratings:
    +11
    Darren as per the CRT thread I like you will not want to let anyone near my BG808s so I'll be putting a 12" portable next to my 19" rack for the sky man to see if there's a signal; and then wave him goodbye! Just got to get me one of them port 3 converters now :rolleyes:

    Steve
     
  6. neilmcl

    neilmcl
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +292
    Adding anopther doesn't make it easier :rolleyes:
     
  7. Pebb

    Pebb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    13,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Eastleigh
    Ratings:
    +829
    I so want to read that topic, so can you pass a link my way buddy.
     
  8. rigman

    rigman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2000
    Messages:
    2,990
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +132
    is 'anopther' a new name for a crap thread ;)
     
  9. neilmcl

    neilmcl
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +292
    Got it in one :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...