HD HTPC & Vista home premium

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by suniil, May 1, 2007.

  1. suniil

    suniil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    4,948
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London SE5 / W1
    Ratings:
    +402
    mates,

    I've just built a HTPC with the configuration:-

    Installed 32 bit Vista OEM & Chipset driver! all looks pretty OK at the moment.

    I'll post my findings & pester you guys for helping hand later!!

    Thanks
    Sunil
     
  2. England2Canada

    England2Canada
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    282
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada via LDN UK
    Ratings:
    +15
    Any chance of seeing pictures of this beauty?
     
  3. suniil

    suniil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    4,948
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London SE5 / W1
    Ratings:
    +402
    sure! by tomorrow i'll post pics

    btw, I've seen your cenima room in members gallery. excellent stuff!

     
  4. suniil

    suniil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    4,948
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London SE5 / W1
    Ratings:
    +402
    Everything looks alright other than few issues
    a. setting up dual screen (not in clone mode),
    b. playing 1080p movies,
    c. 1080p HD ripped movies has slight shuttering issues
    d. WMP with HD video.

    otherwise whatever i throw in works perfectly

    Software installed
    according to media player classic, no frame loss, but i've shuttering issues.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. suniil

    suniil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    4,948
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London SE5 / W1
    Ratings:
    +402
    pics. of HTPC, back panel, and screen

    Zalman HD135 HTPC case, i'm impressed with build quality, usability & form factor
    [​IMG]

    Plenty of connections in back panel of M2A-VM HDMI mobo (just £50 from scan, uk!)
    [​IMG]

    Sorry, need to hide/tidy up cables of monitor. It runs from front cabinet all the way to lounge sofa. Wall bracket has features to fold, tilt etc, so that i can fold monitor back to wall after use
    [​IMG]

    Playing Happy feet (1080p) on plasma (clone mode). Guys, anyone can recommend a way to switch between monitors with a mouse click or any other function
    [​IMG]

     
  6. tups

    tups
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    75
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Great set-up! I have got a Zalman HD 135 and like you am very impressed with the build quality and aesthetic.

    How are you getting on with the VFD display? I cannot get the driver software to play nicely with Vista. Although I have gotten over the problem of the tray app not minimising on start-up it now stops the pc from dropping into S3 stand-by when it is idle for more than 20 minutes :mad:
     
  7. England2Canada

    England2Canada
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    282
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada via LDN UK
    Ratings:
    +15
    Sunil.....Like the setup a lot mate. I noticed you installed vista home, why not install vista ultimate, that way you get media centre that will play hd movies, as supposed to media player?

    Does that setup include a HD dvd player?

     
  8. England2Canada

    England2Canada
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    282
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada via LDN UK
    Ratings:
    +15
    Sunil.....which keyboard and mouse are you using with that HTPC, and is it functioning well, and how is the HTPC connected to the plasma cable-wise?
     
  9. suniil

    suniil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    4,948
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London SE5 / W1
    Ratings:
    +402
    Keyboard & mouse: Microsoft desktop pack, so far works brilliantly from 10 feet away

    Vista home premium does have MCE & WMP11 bundled, but have to look into that tomorrow

    The whole setup does include Toshiba HD E1 DVD player, but not part of HTPC

    tups: Zalman VFD and remote are good so far, but unable to switch on / off power.

     
  10. England2Canada

    England2Canada
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    282
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada via LDN UK
    Ratings:
    +15
    How much did all that HTPC cost you Sunil? Also someone recommended the ocz gamesxstream power supply for that zalman case, does your power supply work fine?

    So your HTPC is not the one playing the happy feet movie? How did you decide on that CPU?
     
  11. suniil

    suniil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    4,948
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London SE5 / W1
    Ratings:
    +402
    £550ish, including 1TB HDD & Zalman HD135 case. This case takes most of the full sized PSUs, I use Seasonic S12 430w PSU

    1080p movies plays better now after tweaking with filters etc, i guess hali media splitter + Media player classic gives a better result. Still have issues with sound, as i've no idea how i'm *getting* 5.1 over HDMI cable to AV Receiver. Receiver displays LPCM 48khz and shows 5.1 speaker icons light up, but in neo:6 mode.


     
  12. England2Canada

    England2Canada
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    282
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada via LDN UK
    Ratings:
    +15
    Sunil....what do you think of these parts for my build, and what will be the best cable to hook it up to my LCD HDTV? I onlyhave 1 hdmi port and that is being used by my dvd player

    From the advise you've given so far, I have narrowed my build down to, is there anything am missing or should add to the list below?

    1. Asus m2a-vm hdmi socket am2 amd 690g chipset

    2. nmedia htpc-100ba desktop media centre case matx silver 1x5.25 lcd card reader 300w

    3. crucial rendition 2gb pc2-5300 ddr2-667 240 pin dimm memory

    4. LG gsa-h54n dvd+rw 18x8x16 dvd-rw 18x616 dl 10x writer ide 2mb

    5. western digital se16 500gb sata 2 7200 rpm 16mb cache 8.9 ncq hard drive oem

    6. amd athlon 64x2 3600+ dual core processor socket am2 brisbanw 65w

    7. Microsoft Remote Control W/ USB Receiver OEM for Windows XP Media Center Edition (with System Only) - $29.15

    8. nvidia geforce 8600GT 256mb gddr3 pci-e dual dvi-i hdtv out video card

    9. HD-dvd rom xbox 360

    10. vista ultimate, power dvd, anydvd-hd
     
  13. suniil

    suniil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    4,948
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London SE5 / W1
    Ratings:
    +402
    Looks fine, with few suggestions.

    Onboard graphics is pretty good, which is the most compatible chipset with vista (690G & Ati Xpress X1250 Radeon). later stage once the technology is stable with single card carries HDMI 1.3 specifications, you can update.

    You could add a 160GB HDD to Operating system and other programs, and use WD HDD for Media. It would be nice to increase the processor speed to 4200+ or more, for 1080p movies



     
  14. England2Canada

    England2Canada
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    282
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada via LDN UK
    Ratings:
    +15
    New updated list,

    I really appreciate the feedbacks....I have now changed a few things to reflect your suggestions, please tell me what you think?

    1. I need an asus full ATX mobo recommendation with usbs, firewire, and 5.1 audio, DVI that will work with the CPU below????????

    2. Silverstone LC20M case silver ( comes with no fans )

    3. crucial rendition 2gb pc2-5300 ddr2-667 240 pin dimm memory

    4. LG gsa-h54n dvd+rw 18x8x16 dvd-rw 18x616 dl 10x writer ide 2mb

    5. samsung s300 hdd hard drive oem and 160gb for OS and software

    6. AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ EE Dual Core Processor AM2 Windsor 2.2GHZ 512KBX2 65W 90NM Retail Box

    7. Microsoft Remote Control W/ USB Receiver OEM for Windows XP Media Center Edition (with System Only) - $29.15

    8. nvidia geforce 7600GT
     
  15. England2Canada

    England2Canada
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    282
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada via LDN UK
    Ratings:
    +15
    Suniil.....what is the latest on your HTPC, everything working in a pukka fashion?
     
  16. sd014

    sd014
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Kirkmichael
    Ratings:
    +1
    Very nice system Suniil . I am building a system too that's almost identical . I still have a couple of bits to finish the project . My case will be the Antec Fusion case and i am looking at a DVB-S tuner card as i cannot get freeview . The satelitte tuner though opens up a whole can of worms just to receive my SKY tv but not much point of a HTPC without a tuner eh ! i've gone for the MSI K9AGM2-FIH also with HDMI connection . Nice pics BTW!!
     
  17. suniil

    suniil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    4,948
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London SE5 / W1
    Ratings:
    +402
    Yes mate! near perfect, still i miss True HD /DD+ sound formats otherwise perfect!

    DD 5.1 / DTS over SPDIF & 5.1 over HDMI, 1080p movies etc works flawless.

     
  18. suniil

    suniil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    4,948
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London SE5 / W1
    Ratings:
    +402
    Excellent! Check with antec, as they are coming out with new fusion (black)! I'm figuring out what SAT card to purchase for SKY HD on vista!

     
  19. sd014

    sd014
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Kirkmichael
    Ratings:
    +1
    Good luck on the Sat card . I've been reading about it for days and it's boggling . I'm looking at the Twinhan VisionDTV Sat-CI as i originally wanted to view encrypted channels on Sky with my viewing card . Not sure if it's worth the effort and may just get a sat card for FTA channels .
     
  20. jagdeepp

    jagdeepp
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    2,436
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    AVshire
    Ratings:
    +551
    I so envy you Sunil, if i had your talent of building pc's i'd be laughing! Unfortunately i'd struggle to set anything up and therefore have to rely on a Snazio network player to play movies etc. Cant believe your system cost under 600 quid, thats blinding. Has really made me think.. Part of me now thinks of building a system myself if know of the parts. Will read into this. Great job and nice pics by the way.
     
  21. Davehorne

    Davehorne
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Newcastle on Tyne
    Ratings:
    +1
    If you have to use DVB-S (I have to as I have no DVB-T reception), my advice is:

    DON'T use the Hauppauge NOVA-S+ card. It's great hardware and the drivers work pretty well in MCE2005. But it's rubbish in VISTA. Hangs up regularly, only works on average one out of every 3 reboots.....

    I am very IT aware, I know what I am doing and I have spent 3 months trying to get things working under VISTA. I have now gone back to MCE2005 even though the channels keep changing due to the "oppotunistic scanning feature". That's the reason I tried changing over to VISTA Ultimate originally. Now I just keep two hard drives - one with MCE2005 and the other with VISTA - in the hope that Hauppauge will come up with working BDA drivers that will also work properly using the DVB-S to DVB-T registry hacks that work fine under MCE2005.

    Sorry guys - end of rant :mad: :mad:
     
  22. sd014

    sd014
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Kirkmichael
    Ratings:
    +1

    Hi Davehorne ,
    I read your posts i think both here and on the Hauppauge forums and i certainly wont be looking to the Nova-S for my tuner needs . You have given me something else to consider though as i wasn't aware of the "opportunistic scanning " feature of MCE2005 . I was planning on using MCE2005 as i wasn't impressed with Vista . Looks like i may have to rethink this one . Maybe the scan feature of MCE could be disabled through the registry i'm not sure if this is even possible . Just thinking out loud so to speak . Thanks for the heads up though .
     
  23. suniil

    suniil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    4,948
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London SE5 / W1
    Ratings:
    +402
    I've been reading thru the forums, last couple of days and identified Technotrend S2-3200 PCI card!

     
  24. Davehorne

    Davehorne
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Newcastle on Tyne
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi there.

    Here's an update that might halp you make your decisions. It may be that the NOVA drivers just have a problem with dual core processors under VISTA.

    I have discovered that my problems <seem> to be related to the combination of NOVA-S+ with VISTA and Dual core CPU.

    There has been discussion about this on German boards. Fortunately one member saw my posts and gave me the lead. When I start Vista with only one CPU enabled, everything works fine (though only one evening's experience so far).

    Here's a fuller report I posted on the UK Hauppauge board this evening:
    ----------------------

    I agree with Okatomy's diagnosis. I have now tried starting Vista with only one CPU of my Intel dual core processor enabled. I no longer have the frequent crashes I was experiencing previously. Re-enable both cores - frequent crashes (TV channel hangs up). Return to one core - no problems, runs fine with all 3 tuners e.g. 2 recording, 1 viewing.

    Early days - have only been running for one evening. But I have never run previously without a hang-up for long and never been able to use all 3 tuners simultaneously without hang up before.

    Perhaps I can finally de-commission my existing XM2005 MCE edition drive :D

    Is there an issue with this combination of Duo-Core/NOVA-S+/VISTA??

    I now also think so!

    The is my system spec:

    ASUS P5W DH Deluxe board in Zalman HD-160 case. Intel CoreDuo 6300 @1.86GHz. 2Gb RAM. 1000Gb RAID-10 drive for data + single 500Gb system drive (all Seagate SATA). ASUS EN6600-Silent graphics card driving LG 42" Plasma screen. 3 x NOVA-S+ cards using 3 channels of quad LNB pointed at ASTRA 28.2 (SKY). VISTA Ultimate 32 bit OS.
     
  25. England2Canada

    England2Canada
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    282
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada via LDN UK
    Ratings:
    +15
    so sunil....how did you solve the picture and sound issues when playing 1080p movies then? Last thing I read, you said you used filters and some softwares
     
  26. suniil

    suniil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    4,948
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London SE5 / W1
    Ratings:
    +402
    yes mate! Except bluray 1080p rips everything works fine as expected. Plasma is connected to HDMI (running as extended monitor) and dell monitor to DVI port (primary monitor).

    Also i've got Technotrend DVB-S2 card for SKY HD, this works with DVB Viewer and able to watch and record HD programs to my Hard disk.

     
  27. England2Canada

    England2Canada
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    282
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada via LDN UK
    Ratings:
    +15
  28. suniil

    suniil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    4,948
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London SE5 / W1
    Ratings:
    +402
  29. England2Canada

    England2Canada
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    282
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada via LDN UK
    Ratings:
    +15

    hi there,

    I don't have the pc connected to a 5.1 system, just my TV. Please pictures of your setup from the back
     
  30. teknokat

    teknokat
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    72
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Have you installed CoreAVC 1.3? I had problems with 1080p rips stuttering until I installed it now everything plays back smoothly. I have the MSI board with the 690G chipset so it should help if you've not tried it yet
     

Share This Page

Loading...