HD Freeview

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by Deleted member 92943, Nov 5, 2005.

  1. Deleted member 92943

    Deleted member 92943
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has anyone seen it yet. I saw it the other day. A little shop in Folkstone, Kent who you wouldn't expect to have some thing like this did for demo in Store.

    They have just imported it in from Japan. The box is about the size of a wallet which shows how much smaller these boxes are getting.

    The picture was great, it was pretty much the same as Sky HD, but the picture wasn't fully justified as the signal was split between all the sets in the Shop.

    I wonder if it is possible then to get one inmpotred And connect it to a dish here. I bet they are dam expensive though. I didn't ask how many channels where on there but i might go back and ask
     
  2. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    9,607
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +1,027
    What exactly was he playing on it?
     
  3. Deleted member 92943

    Deleted member 92943
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It was a program about the contry side. It really showed the detail of the trees, grass and water
     
  4. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +272
    How was it connected to all the TV's in the shop ?
     
  5. Deleted member 92943

    Deleted member 92943
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It was only connected to one the lcd screens. I think via HDMI. it was the input siganl that was split between all the tv's Llike they do in Dixons or Comet
     
  6. S7M0N

    S7M0N
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    666
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +57
    Excuse my ignorance,.... but what is HD freeview... and would you need a different set box to recieve it ?

    Thanks

    Si
     
  7. Deleted member 92943

    Deleted member 92943
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It is bascically Freeview like we have now but in High Definition. And yes we will need a new box and a Salite dish to recieve this freeview because a normal arial wouldn't be able to carry that many channels in HD. A normal arial would only be able to carry 2 or 3 channels, so we would need a dish
     
  8. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    9,607
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +1,027
    I think the sales guy was pulling your dick mate!

    How would a Japanese freeview set top box be receiving a signal, that would need to be one hell of an aerial!!
     
  9. Deleted member 92943

    Deleted member 92943
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It was through a dish. The box had japanese writting all over it
     
  10. S7M0N

    S7M0N
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    666
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +57
    so if and when freeview shows HD we'll need to get a new box and a sat for the roof..

    not just continue with a new hi gain aerial.. ?? and software update on the box. ?

    Si
     
  11. Deleted member 92943

    Deleted member 92943
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    no. everthing would need to be replaced. it's basically freesat in hd
     
  12. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +272
    They were probably showing Euro1080
     
  13. S7M0N

    S7M0N
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    666
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +57
    technologys great ;-)

    always costs you something more every year..

    any idea when freeview in HD will be avaliable ?

    Thanks

    Si
     
  14. neilmcl

    neilmcl
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6,238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +292
    In the UK? not for some years I'm afraid. Although the BBC will probably bring out some form of HD service sooner rather than later they're commited to seeing out the digital switchover before even looking at offering a HD Freeview service and there have been no announcements by the other big broadcasters either.
     
  15. Deleted member 92943

    Deleted member 92943
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  16. S7M0N

    S7M0N
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    666
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +57
    I'll get some use outta my kid for a while then..

    looking forward to HD.. but most of the better channels on freeview I find better than sky anyway..

    Thanks guys

    si
     

Share This Page

Loading...