HD Films on Sky but no 5.1 sound

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by mr gadget, Sep 9, 2007.

  1. mr gadget

    mr gadget
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Messages:
    872
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    Hi, I am a newbie to Sky HD, so here goes.

    I have a Yamaha amp with hmdi from the box to carry the picture and an optical cable to carry the sound.
    It has been set up in the menu system to reflect the settings.

    I do not get the DD logo on my amp telling me that i recieve it but Sky are telling me that it is carrying it in DD 5.1.

    Thanks in advance:thumbsup:
     
  2. Rebel154

    Rebel154
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Doncaster
    Ratings:
    +19
    Have you set the Sky box to output DD via optical in the Sound Settings?
     
  3. Paul_HDLover

    Paul_HDLover
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,474
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Nowhere
    Ratings:
    +164
    If you have HDMI input on the amp, why are you running a seperate optical cable for sound? Surely the HDMI takes the picture and sound?
     
  4. Rebel154

    Rebel154
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Doncaster
    Ratings:
    +19
    Not with Sky HD - the box does not output any sound via HDMI. If you want 5.1 you have to use the optical output.
     
  5. trailer

    trailer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,880
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +231
    Incorrect. SkyHD hdmi carries stereo only.
     
  6. Rebel154

    Rebel154
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Doncaster
    Ratings:
    +19
    I didn't know that (or use it) - I stand (or rather sit) corrected.:smashin: But I know it doesn't carry 5.1 - which the original poster is after.
     
  7. trailer

    trailer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,880
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +231
    I was just correcting the hdmi stereo issue as I suspect the OP has possibly assigned the hdmi audio to the input rather than the optical. This may well explain why he isn't getting 5.1
     
  8. Paul_HDLover

    Paul_HDLover
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,474
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Nowhere
    Ratings:
    +164
    Thats interesting. Im a bit of a newbie aswell but here is how I've currently got it all hanging together.

    Sky HD is connected via HDMI to AV receiver.
    AV receiver is connected to TV via HDMI
    TV Output is connected via Audio Outputs on TV and Audio Inputs on AV Receiver.

    Are you saying then that my sound is being sent to the AV receiver, on to the TV then back again? I would imagine this is not the best way to have it.

    So you are suggesting I dconnect the HD box to the av reciver using optical to stop the sound being distributed up to the TV and back again?

    The reason I have it the way I do is that previously I used scart for sky box and also component for Xbox 360. The current setup worked nicely for sending all sound through the Speaker system. :cool:
     
  9. trailer

    trailer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,880
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +231
    Connect your SkyHD to the amp with hdmi AND optical.
    Connect your amp to the TV with hdmi only.
    No need to connect your TV output to the amp if all your watching is through Sky
     
  10. Broadz

    Broadz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,697
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,423
    An even better option would be to connect your Sky HD box directly to your TV via HDMI, and keep your amp out of the loop as far as video is concerned. Then just connect your Sky HD box to your amp via optical, and let the amp do what amps are good at doing - handling audio. It gives you a spare HDMI cable as well.
     
  11. trailer

    trailer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,880
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +231
    That's all well and good if you only have one source.

    If you have more than one source it's often easier to let the amp to do the video/audio selection rather than selecting sources on both the TV and the amp.
     
  12. Broadz

    Broadz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,697
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,423
    True. But the converse is also true. Connecting your Sky HD box direct to your TV means you don't have to have the amp switched on if all you are doing is watching the news, or something where you don't need or want surround sound.

    (And it was you who suggested that all of his watching was thru Sky.) :)
     
  13. trailer

    trailer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,880
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +231

    Personally I think the optical out on the SkyHD box gives a better quality sound.

    I was referring to having the tv outputs connected to the amp for the tv viewing unless the original OP has a Freeview TV which they use for instance.
     
  14. city fan

    city fan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,622
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +76
    That's certainly the way I'd go. Keep the video away from the audio. Has this sorted the problem now out for the OP?
     
  15. Paul_HDLover

    Paul_HDLover
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,474
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Nowhere
    Ratings:
    +164
    No probs with connecting an optical cable from HD box to receiver, however I still need the TV output connected to the Amp for the following reasons:

    My TV has built in Freeview. If I want to watch that through the receiver then there needs to be a link from the TV to the Amp.

    Also, my XBOX 360 is connected via Component to the TV. If there is no connection from TV to Amp I wouldnt get any sound through speaker system either.

    Make sense? Please come back if you disagree. I am looking to maximise the effectiveness of my system and appreciate any feedback.

    Regards
    Paul
     
  16. trailer

    trailer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,880
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +231
    Fair play.

    What AV amp/receiver do you have at the moment?
    Do you have your XBOX connected digitally to the amp for the audio?
     
  17. city fan

    city fan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,622
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +76
    Paul got a similar set up myself.

    Still I can't see the need to run HDMI from TV to receiver.

    The X-box can run via optical to receiver, as can Sky.

    Freeview can run via 2 analgoue cables to the relevant input on the receiver. You'll on get Doby Prologic, but should be ok. I hardly use Freeview at all, always watch through Sky. Except the Rugby, which is naff on Sky ITV
     
  18. Paul_HDLover

    Paul_HDLover
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,474
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Nowhere
    Ratings:
    +164
    I have a Samsung AV Receiver (Model number forgotten - really need to add into sig).

    I have the XBOX connected via component direct to the TV then the Audio out on the TV sends it down to the AV receiver. Just writing this makes me think that is all wrong, as it probably should have a separate output for audio going direct to the amp, bypassing the TV completely. I'll need to look into what type of connection I will need. Im buying into the idea of connecting the SKY HD box via Optical to the Amp though. All I am doing now is recycling my connections and this will never maximise it.

    Thanks for tips.
     
  19. city fan

    city fan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,622
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +76
    Yep, the simplist route is often the best. Just buy an optical lead for the Xbox. I presume you have enough inputs on your amp?
     
  20. Paul_HDLover

    Paul_HDLover
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,474
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Nowhere
    Ratings:
    +164
    Yeah I have loads of inputs optical and digital. I take it the amp will be clever enough to know that when I have it on HDMI 1 (sat) to output the feed to the sat audio? I dont want to be faffing about changing modes etc as I like it all to just happen. Who doesnt eh? Didnt know you could get an optical cable for XBOX will need to check that out. :thumbsup:
     
  21. Paul_HDLover

    Paul_HDLover
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,474
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Nowhere
    Ratings:
    +164
    So what we are basically saying is that for picture quality use HDMI, but connect all devices audio separately from HDMI?

    If thats the case I have learned something new today as I though HDMI was the K9's undercarriage for video and audio.
     
  22. city fan

    city fan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,622
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +76
    I think you may need to change inputs on the amp?


    IMO it is better to keep them seperate. Just depends on your set up. If you go as mentioned you shouldn't go wrong. HDMI comes into its own for DD+ and TrueHD for HD-DVD (or its equivelant on Blu-Ray :eek:)

    I've not got a HDMI ready amp so I use analogue for HD audio. So from a HD-DVD player with a HDMI ready amp you'd run lead from source to receiver and then receiver to TV. (IIRC!)
     
  23. Paul_HDLover

    Paul_HDLover
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,474
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Nowhere
    Ratings:
    +164
    That must then apply to Sky HD i.e. From digibox to amp via HDMI and from Amp to TV via HDMI. You cant do any better than that? That is trully High Definition?
     
  24. Drav

    Drav
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I keep audio and video apart. I have Sky HD conected to TV via HDMI (video) and by optical (audio) to my amp, and then DVD player connected Via HDMI (video) to TV and via coaxial (audio) to my amp.

    The only thing is that i manually have to switch the audio sources over on my amp between DVD and Sky HD.
     
  25. city fan

    city fan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,622
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +76
    Yep, but as mentioned before, why not save a HDMI lead and run digibox to to TV for picture and optical for digibox for sound.(You can only get plain Dolby Digital 5.1 from Sky anyway, so you don't need the HDMI lead)
     
  26. Paul_HDLover

    Paul_HDLover
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,474
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Nowhere
    Ratings:
    +164
    Logistical reasons Im afraid. My TV only has 1 x HDMI input whereas I need 2 HDMI inputs. The Amp has 2 x HDMI input and 1 x HDMI output so everything works a treat through the amp.

    I am now no longer seeing the need for a separate optical cable gfor HD Box given the sound is already sent to Amp via HDMI.

    Its all very confusing, but oddly Im enjoying the conversation. A good learning curve being climbed. What can we discuss next?
     
  27. Broadz

    Broadz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,697
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,423
    The HDMI cable from the Sky HD box does not carry DD5.1 sound. Only the optical out on the Sky HD box carries a DD5.1 signal. If you don't connect the optical out from the HD box to your amp, you will not get DD5.1 audio. This has got nothing to do with then sending a signal to your TV - it is purely to do with getting the best audio out of the Sky HD box.
     
  28. city fan

    city fan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,622
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +76
    Of course broadz is correct. So you'll need optical for 5.1. With your TV having only 1 HDMI input, if you've got any further HD inputs you'll need to run through your receiver.
     
  29. Paul_HDLover

    Paul_HDLover
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,474
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Nowhere
    Ratings:
    +164
    Ive also just come accross the xbox 360 optical cable which will fall into the same category. As its hooked up through component direct to my TV I am never going to get the 5:1 sound under current setup.

    Im off to order my 2 cables.

    Thanks for your help.
     
  30. trailer

    trailer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,880
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +231
    How did you get the sound from your XBOX?
     

Share This Page

Loading...