HD DirectTV Connectivitiy Question

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by jeffatjlefko.co, Sep 5, 2004.

  1. jeffatjlefko.co

    jeffatjlefko.co
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Excuse the stupid question but I have been bitten by this with cable twice now.

    When you buy an HD box with the HD programming from DirectTV does both non-HD and HD signal come through on the same connection with a quality picture.

    I had cable installed by Comcast and TimeWarner and the HD programming had to be watched on one video source output, while non-HD had to be watched on another. Very annoying.

    Thanks
     
  2. AV Junky

    AV Junky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    1,211
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +68
    You do know this is a UK based forum, don't you?

    Better to post this over on AVS forum, which is US based.
     
  3. p0kerm0n2004

    p0kerm0n2004
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2004
    Messages:
    131
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    He's just trying to make us jealous :rolleyes:
     
  4. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,127
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +715
    As others have pointed out, this is the wrong place to ask.
    I do know that some USA HD STBs do indeed have separate outputs for HD (often via DVI or component video) and analogue ; thus what you have may well be quite normal.

    Chris Muriel, Manchester, UK
     

Share This Page

Loading...