1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HD DirectTV Connectivitiy Question

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by jeffatjlefko.co, Sep 5, 2004.

  1. jeffatjlefko.co

    jeffatjlefko.co
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Excuse the stupid question but I have been bitten by this with cable twice now.

    When you buy an HD box with the HD programming from DirectTV does both non-HD and HD signal come through on the same connection with a quality picture.

    I had cable installed by Comcast and TimeWarner and the HD programming had to be watched on one video source output, while non-HD had to be watched on another. Very annoying.

    Thanks
     
  2. AV Junky

    AV Junky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    1,209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +68
    You do know this is a UK based forum, don't you?

    Better to post this over on AVS forum, which is US based.
     
  3. p0kerm0n2004

    p0kerm0n2004
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2004
    Messages:
    131
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    He's just trying to make us jealous :rolleyes:
     
  4. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +712
    As others have pointed out, this is the wrong place to ask.
    I do know that some USA HD STBs do indeed have separate outputs for HD (often via DVI or component video) and analogue ; thus what you have may well be quite normal.

    Chris Muriel, Manchester, UK
     

Share This Page

Loading...