HD Box Recorded program problems

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by ittim, Apr 26, 2007.

  1. ittim

    ittim
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    356
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    Less than 24hrs after install and i've had my first problem.

    I recorded a program last night and when i go to watch it i can't get any further than the 'start program screen' the one where it gives you the synopsis of the program and a position from which to start it.

    All other recorded programs work fine but this one particular one will not play. I've tried pressing the play button, the select button, and i've tried setting a time in the middle of the program all to no avail!

    I hope i haven't gone and bought a duff box!!!

    Has anyone else experienced similar?
     
  2. NEIL J JONES

    NEIL J JONES
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you install it or did a Sky engineer.

    When mine was installed the engineer checked single and duel recordings and playback to make sure they worked properly before leaving.
     
  3. JimmyT

    JimmyT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Messages:
    216
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    I think i have had that twice since i got my box when they first came out. I could not get it to play so just deleted the recording. It didnt affect the box itself.
     
  4. Sonic68

    Sonic68
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Wasn't battlestar was it? This has happened to me this week as well. First time it's done it though and my box is nearly a year old.
     
  5. ittim

    ittim
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    356
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    No it was grand designs... program before it recorded okay as did programs after it. I'm worried i've bought a lemon.
     
  6. sizedoesmatter

    sizedoesmatter
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +27
    Yep that happened to me as well.

    However this is now the 7th or 8th time it has happened.

    Get used to it I am afraid, probably related to Anytime so I am considering switching it off.
     
  7. ittim

    ittim
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    356
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    what makes you say its realted to anytime?
     
  8. JimmyT

    JimmyT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Messages:
    216
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    It happened to me last year so i doubt its anytime related.
     
  9. ittim

    ittim
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    356
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    If its likely to be a regular occurance i'm not so sure i want it....:confused:
     
  10. Caveman643

    Caveman643
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    516
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Harrogate, UK
    Ratings:
    +51
    I had this with Battlestar as well this week. the 1st failed recording I've had. Luckily Battlestar is repeated in the early hours of Mondays. 1am I think.
     
  11. ittim

    ittim
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    356
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    Thing is that this isn't a failed recording.

    its there, used 2 % says recorded, end time of 61 minutes. Its all there. i just cant get it to play.
     
  12. nictry

    nictry
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2002
    Messages:
    5,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +652
    Were you watching another channel and recording 2 programs on the same channel one after another? If so this is apparantley a known fault that a lot of people suffer from, prime example is Lost and 24 on Sunday nights, I have lost the 24 episode exactly as you describe because I was watching another channel while it was recording :suicide:
     
  13. Smurkenstein

    Smurkenstein
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    525
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +28
    Happens to me. box gets very hot.
     
  14. ittim

    ittim
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    356
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    Yes, i was watching Liverpool v Chelsea, on Ch4 i recorded Property ladder and Grand Designs after it.

    I wonder if it could be something to do with the setting that starts / ends recodings over lapping? :confused:
     
  15. mugsy

    mugsy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2002
    Messages:
    687
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +20
    I was watching/recording exactly the same programs and my Grand Designs recording is the same as yours - it all looks OK in the planner but when you try to play it nothing happens.

    I wonder if Sky are aware of this issue :confused:
     
  16. ittim

    ittim
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    356
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    Wow, glad i'm not alone (phew!)

    Maybe i'll drop them an email
     
  17. sizedoesmatter

    sizedoesmatter
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +27
    I reported mine yesterday and said I wasn't the only one as this site had other people posting about it.

    Anyway an engineer is coming out tomorrow to take a look so watching everything as fast as possible & archiving overnight in case they take the box.

    I also asked about the system health check system. Apparently hasn't been released to HD boxes yet, only Sky+ boxes.
     
  18. ittim

    ittim
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    356
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7

    I'd be really interested to know what they do, can you keep us informed. My box is only 3 days old. I may have to check the model and firmware revision but i was led to believe it was the latest one. if thats the case then a new box is unlikely to fix your problem.

    interesting that they're sending out an engineer for a problem which is probably a known fault
     
  19. 3rdDegree

    3rdDegree
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Messages:
    266
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +12
    I've had this problem a number of times with a Sky+ box (NOT HD). The program will sometimes freeze during playback. Sometimes, setting the viewing time to a minute or so after the freeze will solve the problem. It is very possible that it is related to recording one program after another with overlap between them (something I often do) while watching another program.
     
  20. ittim

    ittim
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    356
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    I dont think thats quite the same problem. with mine it will not play. You can't get it past the screen where you would press play.
     
  21. sizedoesmatter

    sizedoesmatter
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +27
    Engineer came, mildly interested in what the problem was, just said "you might as well have a new box", which I wasn't going to argue with, he said it was "brand new" (and came straight out of the new box I could see the manual, warrantly card etc), apparently hardly any recon boxes out there at the moment apparently as still so new.

    Now if its a brand new one, will my warrantly period start all over again?

    No anytime now though, not that I care particularly, despite two forced software updates & old epg with HD channels on the red button.
     
  22. mugsy

    mugsy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2002
    Messages:
    687
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +20
    I don't think a new box will cure this to be honest as mine is only a couple of weeks old and Ittim's a week or so. More likely a software issue but as to whether they will acknowledge/fix it... :(
     
  23. ittim

    ittim
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    356
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    At least you got a new box out of it!
     
  24. OxfordPaul

    OxfordPaul
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've been having similar problems since I received my HD box three weeks ago. Recorded programmes not playing back, programmes scheduled to record either showing 'Failed' (powercut) or just being deleted from the planner prior to the record time. Now on my second HD box. The first one had the Anytime option, the second hasn't (yet), different EPG software versions yet still the same problems. Really frustrating and we've missed episodes of Desparate Housewives, Lost, 24 and Battlestar as a result.

    I spoke to Sky's contact centre this evening and they now admit this is a known issues with HD. I said I wanted to switch back to SD Sky+ as I still have the box. I was assured their techies are working on a HD software fix, and they've promised to call me back tomorrow with timescales for this to happen. If this isn't imminent then I'll ask them to take the HD box away, give me a full refund and reinstall my old Sky+ box. A bit of compensation for the missed shows, phone calls and time wasted wouldn't go amiss either.
     
  25. mugsy

    mugsy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2002
    Messages:
    687
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +20
    Mine did it again tonight - was watching the Milan/Man U game and recording property ladder and grand designs. Property ladder is fine but although grand designs seemed to record OK and is in the planner OK nothing happens when you try to play it :(
     
  26. theadviser

    theadviser
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Happened again with me tonight. Watching football and recording Property Ladder then Grand Designs. Anyone know if Grand Designs is repeated :lease: :lease:

    Mugsy beat me to it!!
     
  27. ittim

    ittim
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    356
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    I havent checked my grand designs yet, will do tonight. i believe its repeated on More4 sometime tonight!
     
  28. ittim

    ittim
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    356
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    Okay, Seriously considering ditching this HD Box. It did the same bloody thing again on Friday night. I recorded Derryn Brown, Peep Show and Pheonix nights guess what... thats right. I can't play the Peep Show episode.

    As before, i click play but nothing will get the program on.

    I've now played around with some of the sky plus settings but i doubt this will work.

    who should i complain too? sky or midsat?

    My 4 Year old Amdrad Sky plus box could cope with recording 3 programs together so why the hell can't this so called 'future of tv'?!?

    I can forgive its other annoying quirks but this one just defeats the point!
     
  29. Algoz

    Algoz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    541
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Woking Surrey
    Ratings:
    +14
    I had the same with "Human Footprint". Settled down to watch, pressed play and then NARDA. Only solution was to delete the recording.
    First time it's happened to me though......
     
  30. jont

    jont
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    4,335
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    near Aylesbury
    Ratings:
    +577
    Not one to ever stand up for sky ... but the box is doing *a lot* more processing with one, two or 3 HD programs on the go at once !!

    I posted about this a few weeks ago when I was chasing playback of Superstorm on BBC1HD and recording 24 & Lost back to back on SkyOneHD ... at the programme change the box crashed and I lost the rest of Superstorm and 24 ...

    This has happened a few times now ... thankfully Superstorm has now finished so no Sunday night probs !!

    I hope that a software fix will sort out otherwise I think sky will have to accept a lot of HD boxes being returned as not fit for purpose !!

    Jon
     

Share This Page

Loading...