HD Box outputs

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by gregster10217, Feb 7, 2009.

  1. gregster10217

    gregster10217
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    321
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hoo, Kent
    Ratings:
    +21
    I've decided to take the plunge and ordered a few days ago as they have dropped the price to a reasonable level, would be nice if they DO drop the monthly charge soon.
    Anyway, my question is this. Do the current HD boxes have the RF (that's what I think it is) that will enable me to run it to my TV upstairs that I have my 'mouse' connected to and control the box downstairs? Not got an HD TV upstairs and don't intend on getting one, but just need to make sure I can still get the picture to it.

    Thanks all:thumbsup:
     
  2. newboy2008

    newboy2008
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    901
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +90
    yes they do.
     
  3. dwhite

    dwhite
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2001
    Messages:
    7,414
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Whitehaven
    Ratings:
    +1,805
    Yes it does, and the your current magic eye (mouse) will work with it. However you do not get a HD signal over the RF, when watching HD you get a downscaled SD version over the RF output (same as the scart and Svideo outputs).
     
  4. canaryfan

    canaryfan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +34
    Just on the subject of RF's. I notice there are two outputs. Do these both pass through the same signal?
     
  5. dwhite

    dwhite
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2001
    Messages:
    7,414
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Whitehaven
    Ratings:
    +1,805
    Yes but only RF2 passes the voltage to power the magic eye.
     
  6. canaryfan

    canaryfan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +34
    So RF1 passes SKY to another TV but you can't remote control it then I guess?

    Thanks
     
  7. newboy2008

    newboy2008
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    901
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +90
    Thats because most people use rf1 into the tv.And the sky box and tv tend to be in the same room,lol :thumbsup:
     
  8. gregster10217

    gregster10217
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    321
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hoo, Kent
    Ratings:
    +21
    Thanks everyone, as usual you've all helped. One other thing you may be able to help with. Need an HDMI splitter box, preferrably powered but not essential, to plug two HMDI sources (PS3 and Sky HD) into and then one output to my TV.
    Anyone got one to recommend, don't want to break the bank - £30 ish or so. Also, would like it to be auto switching so don't have to mess about with another remote (will only confuse the MRS!!!!!)

    Thanks again:thumbsup:
     
  9. canaryfan

    canaryfan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +34
    Well I was thinking of using just HDMI through my AVR to the main TV and having separate RF feeds to 2 other TV's. Probably han't thought that through as Freeview won't pass through HDMI will it?:rolleyes:
     
  10. gregster10217

    gregster10217
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    321
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hoo, Kent
    Ratings:
    +21
    Unfortunately, my AVR isn't HDMI so got to go the splitter box route until I get one. Just got the new plasma screen so cannot justify another £200 on an amp when my current one is only 18months old as it is!!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...