HD box not working.

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by leedsfireman, Jan 12, 2008.

  1. leedsfireman

    leedsfireman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi, I've come home tonight & my Sky HD box wont turn on. Its about 18months old & was working fine before. The red power light is on but it will not turn on when using remote or buttons on top of box.
    Any ideas?
     
  2. gagde

    gagde
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Messages:
    152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +3
    Have you unplugged from the mains then back on again?.;)
     
  3. leedsfireman

    leedsfireman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi, yeah I've tried all that, even tried a software update but no joy.
     
  4. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    24,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +12,737
    Sounds like a failed HDD.
     
  5. leedsfireman

    leedsfireman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +3
    Ok, so if the HDD has failed would i just be able to change the HDD & maybe increase the size at the same time?
    Thanks.
     
  6. rolski

    rolski
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Messages:
    234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cologne & Cheltenham.
    Ratings:
    +4
    Try the following :-
    1) Unlplug the power from the box.
    2) Wait a couple of minutes until you can be sure the HDD has spun-down - maybe 2 minutes to be on the safe side.
    3) Plug the power back in.
    4) Wait at least 5 minutes - so that the box has rebooted & read the HDD - there will be a lot of buzzing / whirring initially & you can hear the HDD speed up & down if you listen very closely.
    5) Press the SKY button on your remote - you should get a picture (channel 999 I think) or you may get a blue screen with "searching for listings".
    6a) If you have channel 999, you should be good to go. Select another channel - 501 for example - and it should be fine.
    6b) If you have "searching for listings", then power-off using the remote, power on again, and then you should have channel 999.

    If the above procedure doesn't help then the box is probably very sick indeed....
     
  7. rolski

    rolski
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Messages:
    234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cologne & Cheltenham.
    Ratings:
    +4
    By the way, my box has needed this increasingly frequently over the last 2 weeks, but this weekend it had to be done SIX times !
    I suspect either overheating, or perhaps the latest software having some conflict which eventually results in a shutdown. It also occurs when a recording starts although I've not been able to verify if it's HD-specific.
    A forced software update has not helped.
     
  8. leedsfireman

    leedsfireman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi, I have done that a couple of times but when I power on the box the red light comes on but no drive can be heard working, as it did before.
    Is it knackered?
     
  9. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    24,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +12,737
    From what i've read you can put a drive in there (upto 500gb) and it'll work ok, but any bigger and you need to prepare the drive before you install it in the skyHD box.

    Check out the 1TB upgrade thread on the forums.
     
  10. rolski

    rolski
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Messages:
    234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cologne & Cheltenham.
    Ratings:
    +4
    The only other advice I can offer is if the HDD is clicking away in some kind of repetitive pattern - and doesn't stop - then it's busted. I've had this happen.
    I used the faliure as an excuse to change to a WD500Gb drive.
    Which then did the same 6 months later.
    In my frustration, I popped the original drive back in. And it worked.
    Very strange - I can't think of any explanation - perhaps people more electronically-minded on the forum would be able to offer some ideas, although I'm yet to read anything from anyone that's really investigated any of these failures thoroughly.
     
  11. Miller

    Miller
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just as an observation, mine did exactly the same on Friday night as I started to play a recording. Switched it off at the mains, waited about 30 secs and turned it back on. I had to use the power on button on the box to get it sarted again. :confused:
     
  12. Dodger3

    Dodger3
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +11
    Does anybody know, if you open up an HD Box and disconnect the hard drive, will the box then be able to boot up?

    Therefore, if a faulty dive prevents an HD box coming out of standby, disconnecting the drive would be a useful way of diagnosing the fault.
     
  13. leedsfireman

    leedsfireman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +3
    Well just an update, i contacted sky & told them the problem. They said that i would be charged for an engineer to examine faulty box, so i told them to cancel my sky tv/hd, multiroom, broadband & talk package.
    Their answer was to offer my a free new box to be exchanged on wednesday.
    :)
     
  14. leedsfireman

    leedsfireman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +3
    Box exchanged for brand new one, no charge.
     
  15. Maccjon

    Maccjon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the problems of HD box crashing after 2 hours then having to unplug leave for 20mins, thought at first Over-heating so i raised it using 1" rubber feet. Still the same!! So i thought it must be the HDD, which i upgraded to WD 500GB. But still the same!! I read in another thread about swapping the SATA data cable due giving fault. Which i have done. No crashing or faults since (5days).
     

Share This Page

Loading...