HD box losing time

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by shand754, Aug 2, 2006.

  1. shand754

    shand754
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    1,587
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +157
    Okay my HD box has been sat on standby for the last few days last night when I went into my planner I noticed that the time was about 7 minutes behind.

    I sorted it by turning the box off at the mains but that's not going to work if I leave the standby with stuff in my planner to record while I am away for any length of time.

    Is this a known problem and if so is there a fix or are sky aware and could this be sorted by a firmware update?

    Thanks in advance for any help.
     
  2. Paulie-W

    Paulie-W
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,015
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +493
    Yeah, if you search you`ll find a lot about this. But as far as i know its been sorted with the new model/firmware/version (whatever they want to call it). Mine has.
     
  3. shand754

    shand754
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    1,587
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +157
    Okay so how do you force a download of the new firmware/version?
     
  4. Paulie-W

    Paulie-W
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,015
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +493
    Never done it myself, but again if you do a search you`ll find the answer. Sorry to be banging on about searching, but i know that a bunch of peeps here have done a forced upgrade.
     
  5. shand754

    shand754
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    1,587
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +157
    Yep found it in the FAQ, thanks buddy:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...