HD audio problems

Discussion in 'Home Entertainment Computers' started by Big Rob, Feb 27, 2013.

  1. Big Rob

    Big Rob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    535
    Products Owned:
    6
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +236
    I have been trying to play some MKV files that are encoded with HD audio (DTS-HD) on my HTPC. If I play them on my PC with program's like VLC, Splash and MPC, it just down samples to standard DTS. If I play them on XBMC my amp lights up DTS-HD, but the picture is unwatchable.
    I have tried all sorts of different setting within the PC but nothing works. I also looked into EDID settings but I'm 100% this is the problem.
    Listed below is all the hardware I'm using and some screen shots of my settings. Any help and advice would be greatly appreciated :)

    HTPC
    AMD 640 3.0Ghz quad core
    8 GB DDR3 1333Mhz
    2 GB Radeon HD6670
    Asus M5A78L-M LX V2 Motherboard
    Corsair Builder Series CX500W PSU
    Trendsonic Apollo ATX Gaming Case

    AV Equipment
    LG - 50PZ570T 50" plasma 3DTV
    Onkyo - HT-R380 (HT-S3300)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. JeffD

    JeffD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,749
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +549
    The issue here is that the drivers reports only 6 channels (5.1) are supported, however XBMC requires that 8 channels (7.1) be reported by the driver to playback HD audio. Since the Onkyo supports the HD audio formats and should be reporting 8 channel capabilities to your PC, I think there is an EDID issue here that will require an EDID override.

    Just to be sure however, check what's installed driver wise in Windows "Device Manager" under "Sound, video and game controllers" to see if any Realtek drivers or anything else is there that could be causing a conflict.

    Once you got 8 channels reported then follow this AudioEngine/HOW-TO: Configure audio - XBMC

    The important point to note is that XBMC must use WASAPI mode for HD audio to work.
     
  3. Big Rob

    Big Rob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    535
    Products Owned:
    6
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +236
    Thanks for the reply. here is a screen shot of the device manager, it seems to be ok. I will have another go at the edid settings
     

    Attached Files:

  4. JeffD

    JeffD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,749
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +549
    That looks ok.

    In case you're not aware, there are a couple of edid override threads on the US equivalent website that has an addition S in the name
     
  5. Big Rob

    Big Rob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    535
    Products Owned:
    6
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +236
    Thanks I have signed up and posted the details, hopefully someone will send me the correct Edid :)
     
  6. DavidT

    DavidT
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2001
    Messages:
    2,488
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +257
  7. JeffD

    JeffD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,749
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +549
    I see Tulli has already replied, hopefully that'll give you 8 channels reported in the Supported Formats tab then you'll be good to go with setting up XBMC.
     
  8. Big Rob

    Big Rob
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    535
    Products Owned:
    6
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +236
    Yes I got it working :thumbsup: it's crazy having to do all these tweaks, but I got there eventually :) thanks for all the advice.

    If anyone has the same TV as me, and wants the zip folder with the tweak, drop me a pm or head over to the other site (with an S) :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...