HD aerials

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by mr.nbuk, Feb 12, 2009.

  1. mr.nbuk

    mr.nbuk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    what is the difference between a digital ready aerial and a hd compatible aerial?
     
  2. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,731
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +6,306
    Both are (arguably) ficticious terms/claims. A UHF TV broadcast is "the same" regardless of what they convey - digital, analogue, whatever. The only thing a "digital aerial" needs to do specially, is be optimised for the frequency range used at your transmitter - and these may differ from the range used for analogue, depending on the transmitter.
     
  3. scribbler101

    scribbler101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    Bovine excrement.

    All radio signals are analogue; even if they are carrying a digital signal. The only time a different aerial is needed is if different ranges of transmission frequencies are needed.
     
  4. fernandez

    fernandez
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,039
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +995
    As above and there aren't even any HD terrestrial transmissions yet:eek:
     
  5. mr.nbuk

    mr.nbuk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, but I already understood the frequency issue regarding different transmitters.
    It is the fact that I have looked at various Digital aerials and in particular the Triax 343 is advertised as being HD Compatible. I wasn't sure if this particular aerial did something other Digital aerials do not.
     
  6. GaryB

    GaryB
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    St Albans
    Ratings:
    +1,303
    Apart from including a bit of Marketing BS on the box, it's the same as any other aerial.
     
  7. scribbler101

    scribbler101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    The pedants here would insist that you have looked at various aerials, not various DIGITAL aerials, because (all together now) "There's no such thing as a digital aerial"

    It would be interesting to ask Triad to describe the special digital design features.
    http://www.triax.co.uk/?alPage=&rkPage=&articleId={D2CB728D-1845-4E5F-87B3-86DD11379505}
    It is, of course, "HD Compatible". But so is any 20 year od UHF Aerial.
     
  8. mike7

    mike7
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,949
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +618
    It is, of course, "HD Compatible". But so is any 20 year old UHF Aerial.

    Or, indeed, so is a length of wet string if you live next door to the transmitter.:)
     
  9. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,280
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +763
    Don't forget that for HD digital television you must use HD compatible coaxial cable for your aerial downleads too; otherwise you'll negate the efficacious effect of your use of that special antenna in the first place :D

    (snake oil must be used with more snake oil)

    Chris Muriel, Manchester
     
  10. fernandez

    fernandez
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,039
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +995
    For some reason the Tiriax link isn't 'live' so try this
    Triax - United Kingdom

    Their explanation should be interesting
     
  11. radioredcat

    radioredcat
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    st helens
    Ratings:
    +71
    I don't need a HD aerial as iv'e not got a HD telly yet.

    I think you chaps have summed things up nicely the only thing iv'e got to say i own a triax aerial i wonder if that will be good for HD.


    ANDY
     
  12. scribbler101

    scribbler101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    Naughty Andy. Some may not see your tongue there in your cheek.

    I phoned Triax technical dept. and asked in what way their "Digi 343" was "Specially designed for digital reception". Didn't get a very coherent answer! But they did mention that it had a balun on the dipole.
     
  13. mike7

    mike7
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,949
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +618
    But they did mention that it had a balun on the dipole.

    I think you can get some ointment for that ! :thumbsup:
     
  14. radioredcat

    radioredcat
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    st helens
    Ratings:
    +71
    Nice one about the balun.HA HA

    I wonder if they know that baluns have been used since the year dot.

    andy
     
  15. scribbler101

    scribbler101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    They knew that - but apparently their cheap "Contract" aerials are unbalunced.
     
  16. mike7

    mike7
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,949
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +618
    I saw One for All brand amplified set-top aerials in Maplins that have marked on the box that they pick up HD TV. How confusing is that?
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2009
  17. radioredcat

    radioredcat
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    st helens
    Ratings:
    +71
    Thankfully not confusing for us on here or anyone you has read this thread,It's the non technical people you are going to get conned!

    Yesterday i was asked this very question by a neighbour so i set them straight and also i told them to pass the info to other people they know.

    andy
     

Share This Page

Loading...