HD+ 2nd Signal - Odd behaviour

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by HDPete, Dec 22, 2011.

  1. HDPete

    HDPete
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Ringwood, Hampshire / Dorset Border
    Ratings:
    +14
    Over the last couple of weeks, the sky box has had difficulty watching some channels like Dave (111) with the picture and sound being blocky. The signal wasn't perfect, but certainly both strength and quality were over 50%.

    I have tweaked the disk and Signal 1 is now nearer 80% Signal & 90% Quality.

    What is strange is that Signal 2 is non existent until I reboot the box. It then shows a similar signal strength to signal 1, so I'm sure that the dish is correctly aligned.

    If I go straight to Ch.111 the blockines is immediate. Sometimes the picture freezes (with a good quality still!) but the audio is perfect. This is only affecting Signal 2.

    I have moved the LNB inputs around and I get the same behaviour irrespective of which port is used. Sometimes the fault swapped between singal 1 and 2.

    Does this sound like a faulty LNB, or are there any known box specific issues? The box isn't great and the fan is starting to sound noisy so I wouldn't be suprised if it's on its way out.

    Any feedback gratefully received.

    Regards
    Peter.
     
  2. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    52,971
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,718
    You've answered it yourself at the end of the post but let us know the model of the PVR so that we can confirm it.
     
  3. HDPete

    HDPete
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Ringwood, Hampshire / Dorset Border
    Ratings:
    +14
    It's a Thomson 102140 running 1.32B12 on Epg sky+8.3.2

    Without changing any connections, the signal 1 has now gone. It'll come back after a reboot.
     
  4. simon194

    simon194
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,736
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +199
    That's the problem. What you have is one of the classic symptoms of impending power supply failure on Thomson boxes.
     
  5. HDPete

    HDPete
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Ringwood, Hampshire / Dorset Border
    Ratings:
    +14
    Great...

    Are there any DIY fixes for this box that yo know about?

    Thanks for your help.
    Pete
     
  6. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    52,971
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,718

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice