1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HCPC & Sony HS10 setup

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by alanesmith, Mar 16, 2004.

  1. alanesmith

    alanesmith
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    My HS10 projector is working ok now after getting a replacement bulb from sony, ( free of Charge) took some effort though

    I have now built a HCPC, with a ATI radeon 8500, Sound blaster Audigy 2 and a pentium 3 processor running with windows XP

    i am using a lindy 7.5 metre DVI cable
    and trial version of powerstrip

    how do i enable the best resolution from my HS10?

    Alan
     
  2. Comer

    Comer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,371
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +83
    Download Powerstrip here
    Copy the timings listed below and in Powerstrip go into custom resolutions
    Click on the paste button. Not sure exactly where it is but you should find it easy enough to find



    1368x768=1368,88,144,232,768,1,3,30,82280,7

    Edit: there is no need to buy Powerstrip, the trial version is OK. It starts every time wit tips that you cannot cancel but you can go into the options of Powerstrip and turn off the option to start with windows. Once you set the timings you do not need to run powerstrip again
     
  3. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,061
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,149
    After using the trial version of powerstrip for over a year I decided it was only fair to buy a licence for it. I'd urge everyone else that uses it to do the same as its pretty much a necessity for monkeying with home cinema resolutions and timings.

    And after all if no-one bought it we wouldn't have it.

    Its under £20 after all.
     
  4. Comer

    Comer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,371
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +83
    That's true, I was just giving all information. It is then up to each individual to decide wheather or not to contribute for the use of the software.
     
  5. vulkan75

    vulkan75
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Actually for 1x1 pixel mapping 1366x768 is the resolution you need not 1368x768..:)
     
  6. Comer

    Comer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,371
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +83
    I must check that out tonight. I'm a bit confused as I'm fairly sure that those are the numbers I used.

    Thanks
     
  7. Comer

    Comer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,371
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +83
    Vulcan,

    I found this from Kramer in the extensive HS10 thread and these are what I have been using for the past 12 months
     
  8. vulkan75

    vulkan75
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi comer.

    I too found it confusing to begin with but a quick look at the hs10 manual(page 62) and a bit of forum chit-chat and I found out I was a bit mis-informed.

    Under the hs10 info tab it should show...>> channel 51 or channel 121 when 1x1 is achieved.

    Try these powerstrip timings...>>1366x768=1366,65,142,207,768,1,3,21,79046,39 .

    You should see a difference in the image quality.

    regards:smashin:
     
  9. Comer

    Comer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,371
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +83
    Thanks Vulcan:smashin:

    I'm going to try those timings now

    Conor
     
  10. alanesmith

    alanesmith
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for all the information provided by you guys, Especially the detailed instruction from Lee, very well explained, thanks,
    My HCPC is fantastic, well worth the effort and costs involved
    Don’t need to upgrade my Sony 725 now!

    Out of interest though, what do the other figures do after the 1366 x 768, and is it worth me trying others?

    Alan
     
  11. vulkan75

    vulkan75
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Alan.

    Tinkering with the settings is part of the fun of using powerstrip.Saying that, ones preferance may not suit the expectations of another,therefore more a personal issue of taste.

    My suggestion is.. not to worry about them to much.The above timings are generally accepted as decent ones based on others "tinkering".

    Why not keep them as your default settings.If then you want to potch about with the settings trying to find something that suits you,you can always revert back to the above posted timings...>which I might add have served me fine.;)

    Have fun:smashin:
     
  12. paul1672

    paul1672
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,560
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    norfolk
    Ratings:
    +38
    hi there.
    sorry to resuurect this thread but can anyone give me a detailed instruction of how to use powerstrip for the hs10 as i cant seem to see how/where to paste the settings that are on this thread?
    i've copied the settings,been into the custom settings part of powerstrip and found the paste button and selected it but nothing happens.what am i doing wrong?if i hover over the paste button it says paste settings from clipboard?where is the clipboard and do i copy the settings from this thread to the clipboard first?
    sorry for being dim,just want to get everything up and running.
    many thanks
    paul :confused:
     
  13. alanesmith

    alanesmith
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Paul


    If you follow these insructions i recieved on here it will work fine, it works for me, then afterwards, look in your sony menu to confirm settings, should be option 51,where it shows the hours on the bulb

    how long you had your projector, is it ok, i'm on my 3rd one, and its good ,but sometimes the fan needs a flick on start up thru the grille!


    • 1366x768=1366,65,142,207{}768,1,3,21,79046,39
    1368x768=1368,88,144,232,768,1,3,30,82280,3094
    • Horiz res: 1366
    • Vert res: 768
    • Horiz refresh: 45 Khz
    • Vert refresh: 56 Hz
    • H-sync: negative
    • V-sync: negative
    Well this is how I set mine up with my ati 8500 and HS10.

    Right click on the PowerStrip icon in the taskbar thingy and select
    Display Profiles followed by Configure.

    Then click on Advanced Timing Options and then click on Custom Resolutions.

    Then copy the below onto the Windows clipboard, highlight it then right click and select copy.

    1366x768=1366,65,142,207,768,1,3,21,79046,39

    Then click on the Paste timings button on the PowerStip dialog box, it's on the right hand side of the dialog box underneath the 16:10 aspect ratio.

    Then click on Add New Resolution.

    You will then have to reboot your machine after which you should be able to go into the display proporties and select the newly created resolution.







    info on the HS10 shows up as programme no.51 so 1:1 mapping is being achieved.

    Where are you located, out of interest?

    Alan
     
  14. paul1672

    paul1672
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,560
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    norfolk
    Ratings:
    +38
    hi there alan
    i'm located in norwich.
    regarding windows clipboard???
    where is that???
    had the pj for about 2 months now
    had a hs2 before this though for about 9 months.
     
  15. paul1672

    paul1672
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,560
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    norfolk
    Ratings:
    +38
    think i've worked it out (what a fool i am).lol
    its notepad!!!
     
  16. alanesmith

    alanesmith
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    so is it working ok?

    what are your HCPC components?

    Mine is pentium 3 with audigy 2 and ATI 8500 video card

    with theatertek

    Alan
     
  17. paul1672

    paul1672
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,560
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    norfolk
    Ratings:
    +38
    well,i've got the settings done.
    to be honest,i'm just trying to get everything prepared for when i've built the hcpc which should be sometime the middle of this week (pending on delivery of components).
    i like to get everything prepared in advance so as i aint wasting time later on.
    i'm going to be running with an amd athlon 2600+ with a trust 514dx 5.1 expert sound card (sending raw digital to my pioneer vsx-d2011 thx a/v receiver) with an ati radeon 9600 (non pro) video card and theatertek as the dvd program.
    many thanks for your help mate.
    i feel a real fool now for not knowing what clipboard was (lol).
    hope your having a lovely easter break.
    paul
     
  18. alanesmith

    alanesmith
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Paul

    good to hear you are sorted

    Let me know how your HCPC goes

    Alan
     
  19. paul1672

    paul1672
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,560
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    norfolk
    Ratings:
    +38
    i've checked that i definatley have 1:1 pixel mapping an i do so all is up and running now mate.
    really really pleased with the pq.
    only thing i did notice is that i watched "open range" last night and i could see what appeared to be a faint line on the outline of the hills on the panoramic shots???
    is there any set-ups i should be doing?
    i'm using theatertek.
    is there any other programs i should also be running?
    or am i right in thinking that the theatertek dvd program does all the work?
    many thanks for all your help.
    paul
     
  20. paul1672

    paul1672
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,560
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    norfolk
    Ratings:
    +38
    anyone have any ideas what the faint line is i keep seeing?
     
  21. alanesmith

    alanesmith
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    No idea, but have you tried win DVD or another player?

    Alan
     
  22. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,061
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,149
    Egde enhancement on the master.
    Over sharpening somewhere on the PC ( unlikley by the sounds of it)

    Over sharpening on the projector.

    Matte line on a digitally composited hill to tart things up a bit. The night time scene by the river is a particularly awful series of composites.
     
  23. FlyGuyD

    FlyGuyD
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    When I try this, I get no display at all from the HS10. Any ideas?

    Dave
     
  24. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try booting up in safe mode. Change res to 1024x768 (probably there already in safe mode). Reboot, then open Powerstrip & change res to 1366x768.

    :smoke:
     
  25. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,061
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,149
    PowerStrip timing parameters:
    1368x768=1368,56,56,304,768,1,11,23,80285,278

    Generic timing details for 1368x768:
    HFP=56 HSW=56 HBP=304 kHz=45 VFP=1 VSW=11 VBP=23 Hz=56

    Linux modeline parameters:
    "1368x768" 80.285 1368 1424 1480 1784 768 769 780 803 -hsync -vsync

    These are the timings I use on an HS20... works fine.
     

Share This Page

Loading...