1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HCPC & AE100 setup queries - resolution not right?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by RichardH, Aug 7, 2002.

  1. RichardH

    RichardH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi all, I've have a poke around and can't see the answer to my query, so here goes.

    I've just got my HCPC going - Radeon VE with 6093 drivers, Powerstrip etc. Following this thread over at AVS, I've configured Powerstrip and messed with the dot clock and clock phase.
    However, I'm surprised that text on the Windows desktop is manky - see this screenshot for what I mean - it looks like it's not at it's native resolution....
    I have it set at 856 x 480, and have also tried 858 x 484 as listed in the manual's spec as the panel resolution, but not much different, really. I know it's not quite the same once a film's running, but should I be getting better?

    Thanks in advance, all
     

    Attached Files:

  2. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +319
    Text should be ok take a look at screenshots in my album
    they are 856 x 480

    pics 21 - 24
     
  3. MartinCo

    MartinCo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2001
    Messages:
    853
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +1
    text should definitely be okay.

    try 1280 x 720 if you want a bit more desktop space...(WIDE720).

    there are details on it at avsforum.
     
  4. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +319
    Have you got a link to it ???

    Cheers
     
  5. calibos

    calibos
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2000
    Messages:
    930
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +33
    PowerStrip timing parameters:
    Copy line below to clipboard(ie. copy) and then in custom timings within powerstrip click the copy from clipboard button(ie. paste)

    1280x720=1280,56,120,240,720,4,6,20,76500,7
     
  6. RichardH

    RichardH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    One thing - should I get "WIDE 480" pop up as the projector detects the signal? Currently I'm just getting it say PC Auto.
     
  7. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +319
    enter the menu and it will show wide480

    calibos, Thanks :)
     
  8. johnm60

    johnm60
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2002
    Messages:
    109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +7
    have you got PC priority set to "Wide" in the options menu? The projector definately should be showing wide480.
     
  9. RichardH

    RichardH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    johnm60, you're a genius. That's a lot better!!!!!

    R
     
  10. MrCoopz

    MrCoopz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    726
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +26
    I have the same problem as Richard and have been messing about for most of the day trying to get wide480 to show up!

    what do u have to do to get it, do u need software. is there a certain way of connecting my PC to the PJ??

    Help me plz
     
  11. RichardH

    RichardH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Go in to the OPTION menu, and set the PC PRIORITY to WIDE.

    Now go to the link in my initial post for how to set up Powerstrip and the Dot Clock and Clock Phase.
     
  12. MrCoopz

    MrCoopz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    726
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +26
    the link dont work mate would it be possable to post them on here??
     
  13. RichardH

    RichardH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    AVS forum is down for maintenance, so that's why it's not there.

    You need to install Powerstrip - get it from here

    Install it, then right click on the system tray icon, choose Display Profiles|Configure. Click the Advanced Timing Options button, then the Custom Resolutions, then copy the following to your clipboard (without the start and end lines):

    ======start=======
    PowerStrip timing parameters:
    856x480=856,56,88,64,480,1,3,12,31665,7

    Generic timing details for 856x480:
    HFP=56 HSW=88 HBP=64 kHz=30 VFP=1 VSW=3 VBP=12 Hz=60

    Linux modeline parameters:
    "856x480" 31.665 856 912 1000 1064 480 481 484 496 -hsync -vsync
    ======end=======

    These are my settings, which should do you OK. Can't do a screen shot at the mo 'cos I don't have any imaging software on that PC.

    You should see an icon near the bottom right of the screen that looks like a clipboard - click it, and you should get the settings filled in.

    Save it, and you'll be asked to do various bits which should be self explanatory.

    That will get you the 856x480 resolution. See previous for setting the Panny up.

    To adjust Dot Clock and Clock Phase, you need to set the image found here http://www.marky.com/files/hometheater/testpatterns/tracking-and-phase.gif as your TILED background. Then mess with the Dot Clock until you see no vertical bands, and if need be adjust the Clock Phase. See http://www.marky.com for more info.

    After typing all of that, it looks like the AVS forums are back up - so between this and that you should be fine.

    R
     
  14. MrCoopz

    MrCoopz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    726
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +26
    thanks Richard it now looks Amazing i cant believe how it looked before.

    but a few more questions is there anyway to set it so i can switch resolutions without going to display properties?
    and how can i use these setting for games?
    and my desktop is massive how can i make things smaller?
     
  15. MrCoopz

    MrCoopz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    726
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +26
    Help i wanna make my games look better
     

Share This Page

Loading...