1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Having Pioneer source kit = pioneer plasma ??

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by nightsoil, Sep 30, 2005.

  1. nightsoil

    nightsoil
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I have a Pioneer VSX-AX5Ai-S Amp and Pioneer DV-868AVi-S connected via the ilink (firewire). I am now looking to get a plasma circa £2000. Are there any compelling reasons to go with a Pioneer plasma (apart from a common remote etc)?

    Also looking at the Hitachi 7200 plasma as an option..
     
  2. stevedster

    stevedster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Birkenhead
    Ratings:
    +41
    general opinion on the forums is the panny and pio plasmas are probably the best available, i myself am soon to by a pio 436xde, another option is the panny pv500.
     
  3. yellowpostit

    yellowpostit
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    177
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +0
    Picture quality on the Pio 6th Gens (436FDE, 436XDE, 506XDE etc) and Panny PV500 are generally considered the best as far as plasma TV's go on this forum. The PV500 allegedly has darker black levels, but is not as nice looking as the Pio (IMHO). Also, the Pio's have seperate media boxes, so wall mounting's a little easier. However, the best solution in terms of PQ, which can be at a comparable price so I understand, is to buy a plasma panel and a scaler.
     
  4. nightsoil

    nightsoil
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Cool. I'm feeding it from SKY+ and will be table top mounted so not fussed about media boxes at th moment. Probably go with the 436XDE and get a scaler at some point..
     
  5. yellowpostit

    yellowpostit
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    177
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +0
    Some say there's not much point in getting a scaler for the XDE's cos of the media box, but someone like Eitzel disagrees. I'm still a bit confused on that to be honest.
     
  6. nightsoil

    nightsoil
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    OK, I can wait a while before looking at scalers.

    Am I right in saying the FDE is the exact same panel as the XDE, just with a fewer options con connectivity and no digital tuner. If so I could go for that version.
     
  7. yellowpostit

    yellowpostit
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    177
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +0
    yep
     
  8. nightsoil

    nightsoil
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    thanks chap..
     

Share This Page

Loading...