Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Have you used the test tones on yor AV Amplifier?

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Stuart Wright, Sep 28, 2005.

?
  1. Yes

    77 vote(s)
    86.5%
  2. What test tones?

    2 vote(s)
    2.2%
  3. No, someone else set up the amp for me

    1 vote(s)
    1.1%
  4. No, I used other test tones (from a generator or DVD)

    9 vote(s)
    10.1%
  1. Stuart Wright

    Stuart Wright
    AVForums Founder Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2000
    Messages:
    14,555
    Products Owned:
    7
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    Ratings:
    +10,386
    Have you used the test tones built into your AV amplifier to help you set it up?
     
  2. Ed Selley

    Ed Selley
    AVF Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    11,191
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,664
    Every time- even though I got given one of those anoraktastic calibrator DVD's a while back.
     
  3. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,810
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,082
    Yes, but only when setting the amp up initially. Don't really bother with them now!
     
  4. alexs2

    alexs2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Messages:
    13,957
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,671
    The TAG's test/setup facilities,plus the TMREQ wizard(thanks to John Mulcahy for his continuing work on that) are superb,and it really shouldnt be set up any other way than using the built-in software and a PC if possible.
     
  5. LFCRules

    LFCRules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,682
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +188
    Have used the test tones on all three AV Amps I've had over the years. However, this year I bought a sound pressure level meter to help with the setting up and it did help. I used to use just use my ears to balance the sound. I'd recommend either buying one of these SPL meters, or get an amp that has one with it.

    Cheers

    Andy
     
  6. Stuart Wright

    Stuart Wright
    AVForums Founder Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2000
    Messages:
    14,555
    Products Owned:
    7
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    Ratings:
    +10,386
    I'm looking for more answers where someone else has set the amp up for you. Those people fulfilling the best potential from their systems will have had them calibrated properly by a professional (with acoustic treatment installed where appropriate).
     
  7. alexs2

    alexs2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Messages:
    13,957
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,671

    Right...I see what you're getting at.

    Probably doesnt apply so well to PC based systems such as the TAG/Meridian/Tact ones where a series of frequency sweeps and an RTA plus PC calibrated digital filters iron out all the problems!
     
  8. nealgs

    nealgs
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes, a number of times due to room changes and the fact that they sound better than most of the stuff in the charts to :D

    Gary
     
  9. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,810
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,082
    I'm afraid my setup isn't that grand where I've thought it's worth someone setting it up professionally. Maybe when I upgrade for HD...
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice