Have to go round in circles to get all channels!

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by Gadjet, Jun 1, 2003.

  1. Gadjet

    Gadjet
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Ratings:
    +7
    Totally baffled

    I can only get all ITV and BBC channels by getting Channel 5 or 4 first and then selecting one of them. Cant get any of the stated channels from tv guide or using numbers. First it was only ITV now its BBC channels as well. Wierd can anyone help please, is it my box (panasonic digi) or anything else?

    Cheers
    Phill
     
  2. rct

    rct
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    986
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Ratings:
    +3
    It's most likely your Panasonic box. It is incompatible with certain LNBs... they don't switch to low frequencies correctly on command with the Panasonic box. The LNB probably needs changing. Contact a local sat specialist: www.apsiuk.com

    Hope this is of some help ;)
     
  3. staxdoobie

    staxdoobie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    325
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +35
    Sounds exactly like the problem I'm having. Been having intermittent problems with ITV for about a year, but it's been liveable with. Now that the same has started happening with BBC channels, I got annoyed and rang them up. Sky absolutely refused to take responsibility, but are clearly delighted at the thousands of £65 call-out fees that will result.

    I have a Grundig digibox. Will the fitting of this SatCure filter solve my problems too?
     
  4. rct

    rct
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    986
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Ratings:
    +3
    I'm not sure about this one as Grundigs don't have documented LNB incompatabilities... it may just be that your dish needs realigning in which case get a local professional to do it :)
     
  5. staxdoobie

    staxdoobie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    325
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +35
    Would I not be able to tweak the dish myself...?

    How hard can it be?
     
  6. rct

    rct
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    986
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Ratings:
    +3

Share This Page

Loading...