Have I made a mistake? (Toshiba 23WLT66)

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs Forum' started by FeTT, Aug 4, 2006.

Tags:
  1. FeTT

    FeTT
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi peeps,

    Ive just ordered my first LCD a Tosh 32WLT66 which is due to be delivered on Monday.

    I ordered it based on the cracking reviews its been getting in the press but now Im thinking I may have made a mistake. Its main use's will be Xbox 360 and PC running WIndows MCE 2005 as well as general PC use. Now Ive just noticed that the VGA port doesnt do 1-1 pixel mapping in one of the other threads, now I remebmber reading in the Hyundai A321 thread that you could force the 1-1 resolution using powerstrip on that screen, does anybody know if this is possible on the Toshiba too?

    If not I may change my order but I have set myself a budget of £1000 what would you guys recommend in that price range, this will be store bought so a bit more expensive than the web but thats what happens if you want interest free credit.

    Anyway thanks for any advice.


    Sean
     
  2. Batch

    Batch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,702
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    University: Lancaster, Home: Cambridgeshire
    Ratings:
    +200
    As far as i know, Powerstrip will make no difference to this issue. Over VGA the maximum resolution accepted in 1024 x 768 (compared to the native res. of 1366x768). Over a DVI-HDMI Convertor i believe you can fill the entire screen using 1280 x 720( I think), but there is visible overscan using this method!

    You could try the Sony 32S2010 which should be around £1000
     
  3. gaz2785

    gaz2785
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    820
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +24
    I've heard people have got 1360x768 using Power Strip and setting the refresh rate to 85Hz (this is via VGA).

    I heard someone else say this is possible, but the 1360x768 signal is simply converted by the TV back down to 1024x768. Not sure if this is true or not.

    Unfortunately there doesn't seem to be any definite anwer from anyone on this.

    The manual says the maximum resolution accepted is 1024x768, but my 32WL56 manual says this and yet I can get 1360x768 via VGA.
     

Share This Page

Loading...