Have existing SKY+HD but my existing Multiroom is on SD. Want HD+, only one feed.

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by taylora98, Jan 12, 2012.

  1. taylora98

    taylora98
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    How best to progress?

    I have:

    • Sky+HD in room 1
    • SD Sky box in Room 2

    Room 2 only has one cable feed.

    If I purchase a "new" Sky+HD box from EBAY, can I simply swap out old Multiroom SD box for new Sky+HD? Assuming I set it up for single signal feed - can I then do "self set up" - or is it a call to SKY to pair m/r card to new box? Will there be issues with pairing under those circumstances?

    SKY website doesn't seem to offer a clear upgrade path for my scenario so I am thinking the above method is easiest - unless anyone can suggest alternatives?

    Thanks.
     
  2. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,022
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,729
    Get the new machine, connect it up, call Sky to pair the card - that's it.
     
  3. taylora98

    taylora98
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    OK thanks for the quick response. That almost sounds too easy!
     
  4. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,022
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,729
    :)
    I'll add some details then.
    The single cable from the dish goes into new machine's SAT 1 In socket.
    You could have a second connection fixed quite easily if you wanted full + capability on the machine,
    Connect to the TV by HDMI if it has the socket.
    Tell Sky to activate + when you call for the pairing.
     
  5. taylora98

    taylora98
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks again. My existing setup is about 7 years old and has (I think) only a 3-way LNB. 2 feeds to main room, one to multi. So would be a few ££ to get that LNB updated to QUAD/OCT and have the cable(s) run from that. Hence the need (for now) to use single feed.
    My amazement was more based on the fact that SKY will just pair up. Pity they don't make this upgrade a simple thing to achieve via their website.

    Thanks again!
     
  6. Broadz

    Broadz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,697
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,423
    No such thing. Sky have only installed singles, quads and octos since 2003 (nine years ago), so a seven year old installation must be a quad LNB. They did install twins in 2001 and 2002, but as you've already got three connections in place, it obviously is bigger than that.
     
  7. taylora98

    taylora98
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ah, now that I didn't know. Thanks. Will have a close look at my LNB connections and work out if I can easily run a cable myself.

    Thanks guys.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice