Hate Android

Discussion in 'Sony TVs Forum' started by vr6-er, May 29, 2019.

  1. vr6-er

    vr6-er
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Stoke Poges
    Ratings:
    +1
    I bought 2 Sony Android boxes this Christmas, a 49" and 75.

    I just cant stand the android interface, it's slow, clunky and bug ridden.

    Can I buy a media device of some sorts to get away from this catastrophe? Is there one that handles regular digital telly or am I stuck with this situation?
     
  2. LCDseeker

    LCDseeker
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,604
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +954
    Are you on Oreo? What's up with it?
     
  3. Mark_a

    Mark_a
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,309
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +741
    You could buy an NVidia Shield TV box, finest streamer on the planet. Oh wait, it's Android based.
     
  4. Tim2049

    Tim2049
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2018
    Messages:
    516
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Harrogate
    Ratings:
    +445
    Just curious, I mean Android bugs me too, but not to the extent it appears to annoy you. What do you use it for? For me, changing channels and selecting apps (netflix/YouTube/prime) and whilst it's definitely clunky, I'm wondering why and how it can be THAT annoying.. (?)

    I'm used to the odd 2-3 second delay and it's bemusingly naff, but...hardly a biggie...
     
  5. psychopomp1

    psychopomp1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,458
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +467
    As someone who hates using an Android smartphone (prefer iPhones), Android Oreo runs without issues on my Sony 43" XG8396. And also on my Nvidia Shield TV box connected to my Pioneer Plasma :)
     
  6. LucianLS

    LucianLS
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Sol System
    Ratings:
    +12
    The XGs have 4 gigs of RAM. We're stuck with 2.
     
  7. Bacus

    Bacus
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    9,032
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Close to the sea
    Ratings:
    +2,938
    Nothing wrong with Android Oreo on my Sony TV. :smashin:
     
  8. psychopomp1

    psychopomp1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,458
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +467
    Well AIDA64 is showing 2GB RAM for my 43" XG8396. Though I've no idea if the bigger XG screens have more RAM. But as I said earlier Oreo 8 is running almost as smooth as a babys bottom on my 43" XG8396 :)

    [​IMG]
     
  9. desinho

    desinho
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,406
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +373
    No they don't. AG9, XG95 and XG85 with the newer SoC have 2.5GB, the rest as shown above still have 2GB and the same SoC as the XF and XE models.
     
  10. chaparral

    chaparral
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    2,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Ratings:
    +426
    The Sony AF9 / ZF9 have 4GB of ram :clap:
     
  11. chaparral

    chaparral
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    2,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Ratings:
    +426
    Picture of my AF9

    20190602_192051.jpg
     
  12. LucianLS

    LucianLS
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Sol System
    Ratings:
    +12
    I guess the specs on displayspecifications.com are wrong then. Which begs the question - why are Sony charging "new model" prices on the same old thing?
     
  13. psychopomp1

    psychopomp1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,458
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +467
    I certainly didn't pay "new model prices" for my 43" XG8396 which I bought from here with a 2 year EU/UK warranty. At the time I paid £650 incl delivery though the price has now gone up to £785. Still a significant saving from the UK RRP of £999.
     
  14. chaparral

    chaparral
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    2,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Ratings:
    +426
    Something looks strange
    Looks like sony has not added anymore memory they have just used 2GB of the internal storage memory and added it to the ram somehow.

    psychopomp1 43" XG8396 picture
    Installed Ram = 2GB
    Total Memory = 1566mb
    Available Memory = 468mb
    Internal Storage Space = 8358mb
    Internal Storage Free Space 5769mb


    My AF9 Picture
    Installed Ram = 4GB
    Total Memory = 3234mb
    Available Memory = 1568mb
    Internal Storage Space = 6384mb
    Internal Storage Free Space 3016mb
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2019
  15. desinho

    desinho
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,406
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +373
    The AG9 has 2.5GB RAM instead of 4GB. Can only think that perhaps tests revealed the 4GB was "never" used to the max and that 2.5GB might be just enough (and at the same time save $$$ on un-used RAM. Might not seem much money on a per set basis but in total it would be a big saving for a division that's probably still barely making a profit if at all)

    The AF9 (and ZF9) is on the 'UR1' platform, AG9, XG95 and XG85 (and ZG9) are on the UR2 platform. The rest is on the older ATV3 platform with only two 18Gbps ports vs four on the UR platform. The official spec for on-board storage space is 16GB for all, perhaps more is taken up as system space on the AF9 and not showing up on AIDA? (Dolby Vision modes, etc.)

    I would assume there should be plenty of boxes out there that can handle Freeview or the likes. Or switch to a provider with a set-top box ...
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2019
  16. psychopomp1

    psychopomp1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,458
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +467
    Hi desinho
    Would you happen to know why aida64 shows my 43" XG8396 as having a 60hz refresh rate when its a 100hz panel?
    Cheers

    [​IMG]
     
  17. LucianLS

    LucianLS
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Sol System
    Ratings:
    +12
    It's showing [email protected] because that's the resolution Android runs at (at 4K it would be even slower.)
     
  18. psychopomp1

    psychopomp1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,458
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +467
    ah ok, cheers.
     
  19. Nimby

    Nimby
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Messages:
    9,270
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    The Danish Bacon Factory
    Ratings:
    +716
    What sort of drooling idiot would foist modern TVs on normal people?
    WE are thoroughly sick of our 55AF8 still running 7 as its totally in-human interface.
    The remote and TV control system were built by the worst kind of elitist morons.
    Sociopathic morons [sic] with TRULY MASSIVE delusions of grandeur:
    That what they actually do for a living is remotely relevant to the average end user:

    i.e. THE PAYING CUSTOMER!

    Your REAL employer!

    NOT the name on the factory gate.


    Android 7 TV is absolute garbage except for those already over-familiar with it.
    Modern technology is riddled with such garbage in-human interface systems.
    Let's be honest and call it ALIEN technology interface. There is no other accurate description.

    First REAL rule of robotics: No customer should ever need to learn to use something.
    If the robot can't interface WITH YOU then its is just another chocolate teapot!

    Much "tech" interface is built by those who should never have risen above manual, garbage sorters.
    They are completely inadequate to the task of providing any useful human interface.
    Must we wait until AI before these elitist morons deign to give a damn about the end user?

    BTW: An "update" is an open admission of complete and utter failure the last time around.
    Never a bonus for the end user! Except by sheer accident! So get over yourselves!

    Computers, Audio, TV and white goods are all just fancy toasters. On/Off. Thank you, Ma'am!
    Only the elitist morons who build them [and those who worship them] would have you think otherwise.

    This is not rocket science, people! Not even remotely!
    All it takes is somebody with real intelligence and the most basic HUMAN EMPATHY.
    It seems just about any self-inflated ego-nerd can make these damned things.
    Only a real genius can make them work without endless knobs and dials!

    Knobs and dials and buttons on remote controls are an open admission of TOTAL, ABJECT FAILURE!

    A Paying Customer. :nono:
     
  20. Mark_a

    Mark_a
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,309
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +741
    I suggest a vacation, or at least a lie down in a darkened room.
     
    • Agree Agree x 4
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • List
  21. Nimby

    Nimby
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Messages:
    9,270
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    The Danish Bacon Factory
    Ratings:
    +716
    Rather dismissive. No debate? Not even a [secondhand] opinion?
     
  22. Tim2049

    Tim2049
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2018
    Messages:
    516
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Harrogate
    Ratings:
    +445
    From running it on my OLED, Android isn't great but it's ultimately not that bad. I turn on my TV, give it 10-20 seconds to wake up, then either select a channel, or go onto the menu to select an app. It's not lightening fast, but any delays are a second or two at most.
     
  23. LCDseeker

    LCDseeker
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,604
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +954
    No, a dark room and a lie down, for a long time!
     
  24. Nimby

    Nimby
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Messages:
    9,270
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    The Danish Bacon Factory
    Ratings:
    +716
    Thank you for a human response to my rant. :)
     
  25. Mark_a

    Mark_a
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,309
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +741
    All I can say, in response to your somewhat over-wrought ramblings is that I have a 75" Sony XF TV on Android 7 and an NVidia Shield TV streaming box on Android 8. Both work flawlessly for me. No miss-steps, no slow response, no hiccups of any kind. So, to cut this short, I don't know what on earth you're on about.
     
  26. Nimby

    Nimby
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Messages:
    9,270
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    The Danish Bacon Factory
    Ratings:
    +716
    Congratulations. You don't have audio drop-outs every few seconds when using the Sony "Smart" TV as a tuner then? No, you had to buy another toy to avoid these drop-outs.
     
  27. vacant

    vacant
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +8
    Android on my Sony TV is fast because I only allow it access to the LAN and not the Internet. I have a firewall rule on my router that rejects data from the TV to the Internet.

    I have a Beelink media box attached to the TV if I want Iplayer, catchup, Youtube, browser etc. It was about £40, runs Android.

    The Beelink has a proxy server app running. I have Kodi on my TV and it connects to the Beelink proxy. This allows Kodi to connect to the Internet via the Beelink. No other app on the TV knows about the proxy.

    The TV reports that wifi is connected but no Internet connection (correct). Works like a dream.
     
  28. Mark_a

    Mark_a
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,309
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +741
    Nope, not in the slightest. I have it connected to a Denon Dolby Atmos surround system and it's excellent.

    Bought the NVidia because it's the finest streamer on the planet, and it's simply the best way to stream things. The only thing missing from it is a native Channel-Four catch-up service, but my Sky Q box covers that anyway on the few occasions I want it.
     
  29. Nimby

    Nimby
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Messages:
    9,270
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    The Danish Bacon Factory
    Ratings:
    +716
    So, multiple extra boxes then? Good to know. :p

    It sounds as if Sony has provided you with the perfect [stand alone] streaming "family" TV straight out of the box. Got to get me one of those. Oh, crap I already have one. :clap:

    The Sony executive who signed off on the AF8/Android 7/S&M-zapper, for global mass production is earning every penny of his salary and [no doubt] generous bonus options. :thumbsup:
     
  30. LCDseeker

    LCDseeker
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,604
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +954
    Sounds like you need to do more research before you buy a television next time so you understand the technology on board.
     

Share This Page

Loading...