Has the Sky HD box got a new remote?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by sharper, Mar 27, 2006.

  1. sharper

    sharper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    609
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    SW London
    Ratings:
    +11
    Also does the new Sky HD box use different remote codes to the older Sky+ box?
     
  2. andrewf

    andrewf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,031
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +28
    Somewhere on here is the powerpoint presentation about Sky HD - has a picture of the remote in the later pages. :)
     
  3. Chevalier

    Chevalier
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +5

    Here are the details you wanted.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. andrewjh009

    andrewjh009
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,646
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +67
    Looks slightly nicer,it wont be getting any use now i have a Harmony 885:D
     
  5. youcrazyboy

    youcrazyboy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    242
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    freakin' unbelievable how thoughless sky are! :mad: They pat themselves on the back for adding green button for planner, try talking to customers with sky + guarenteed 99% would say it is freakin annoying there is no direct button to personal planner, I have pressed the box office/ services/interactive buttons a total of 2 times in 2 years for cryin out loud!

    Plus I am going to sue James Murdoch via National Accident Helpline for repetitive strain injury making me put my pin in every 5 seconds to watch a 15 movie I recorded. Why can't we switch that c$%p function off! I bet his box at home doesn't have it when he's watching the frakin playboy channel...:mad:
     
  6. gilford

    gilford
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    7,611
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Welsh riviera........
    Ratings:
    +1,016

    Wonder when the codes will be on the harmony site:confused:

    Could be a while?
     
  7. choddo2006

    choddo2006
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    8,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +542
    You can just teach the Harmony the codes using its IR receiver. Will take a little while though.

    crazyboy, I'm sure you can turn off PIN protection for age restricted content.
     
  8. BAdbaz

    BAdbaz
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Braintree Essex
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have to agree about the interactive button, never use it, bould have made scence to be able to programe them. but then again it where the money is!!!
     
  9. youcrazyboy

    youcrazyboy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    242
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    HELL NO! :devil: EVEN IF YOU SWITCH OFF PIN PROTECTION WHEN YOU TRY AND WATCH A RECORDED PROGRAMME THAT IS RATED 'BEFORE WATERSHED' IT ASKS FOR YOUR PIN! THERE IS NO CHILD WITHIN A FRICKIN MILE OF ME. APPARENTLY J.MURDEEK HAS A BEE IN HIS BONNET ABOUT FAMILY PROTECTION...LETTER BEFORE B-HOLE.
     
  10. wandersen

    wandersen
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    521
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    As the remote is the same, one would assume the codes are the same.
     
  11. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,974
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    You are so right, there should be a direct to planner button on RC.

    StooMonster
     
  12. Madkitty

    Madkitty
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Messages:
    382
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +0
    snap - do you think we will need to change anything or will it possibly work with the original sky+ details stored?
     
  13. Madkitty

    Madkitty
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Messages:
    382
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +0
    not necessarily I have a brand spankin new tv that has only been out 3 weeks and they had the codes on there :thumbsup:
     
  14. sharper

    sharper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    609
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    SW London
    Ratings:
    +11
    Reason for question was I have already a Sky+ box in the room and would like the HD box to use different codes?
     
  15. shaithis

    shaithis
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,668
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    The Last Aerie
    Ratings:
    +31
    Logitech will almost certainly have the codes up VERY fast.

    Love my Harmony :D
     
  16. PrivatePile76

    PrivatePile76
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    517
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +27
    Yep it's a reet fookin shiite do that sky can't get over the money makin shiite they religiously stand by and give their loyal customers (me 6 years at full package and now multiroom) something that would make us smile.....

    fair enough leave the money makin buttons at the top......

    but give us a nice windows media type button at the bottom or near the + controls......for planner !!!!!

    arrrrrrrghhhhhhh I really like the sky remote.....but am gonna get an all in one......

    sky..........waankers......

    Bob
     

Share This Page

Loading...